International Standards and Conformity Assessment for all electrical, electronic and related technologies

SC 86B

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components

 
export to xls file

SC 86B Work programme (51)

Project

Reference

Document

Reference

Init.

Date

Current

Stage

Next

Stage

Working

Group

Project

Leader

Fcst. Publ.

Date

PWI 86B-15 ED1

Future IEC 61753-125-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 125-2: Terminated breakout cables with single mode fibre optic cylindrical ferrule connectors for Category C controlled environment

PWI
  • PWI
  • Preliminary Work Item

2013-05

prePNW
  • prePNW
  • Preparation of NP document

JWG 8 Aleksandar Opacic
PWI 86B-20 ED1

Future IEC 61755-7-1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components -Fibre optic connector optical interfaces Part 7-1: Optical interface for multimode cylindrical ferrules

PWI
  • PWI
  • Preliminary Work Item

2013-05

prePNW
  • prePNW
  • Preparation of NP document

WG 6 Michael Gurreri
PWI 86B-22 ED1

Future IEC 62664-1-10: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector product specifications - Part 1-10: 12 way MPO multimode

PWI
  • PWI
  • Preliminary Work Item

2013-05

prePNW
  • prePNW
  • Preparation of NP document

WG 6
PWI 86B-40 ED1

New work: Future IEC 61754-33/Ed1, Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components Fibre optic connector interfaces - Type LightPlug connector family

PWI
  • PWI
  • Preliminary Work Item

2014-07

prePNW
  • prePNW
  • Preparation of NP document

IEC 61300-1 ED5

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 1: General and guidance

86B/4354/CD 2020-09 CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2020-09

PCC
  • PCC
  • Preparation of CC document

2020-12

WG 4 Takashi Shibuya 2023-06
IEC 61300-2-1 ED4

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-1: Tests - Vibration (sinusoidal)

86B/4355/CD 2020-09 CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2020-09

PCC
  • PCC
  • Preparation of CC document

2020-12

WG 4 Sharon Lutz 2023-06
IEC 61300-2-6 ED3

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-6: Tests - Tensile strength of coupling mechanism

86B/4174/CD 2017-09 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2019-03

2019-05

WG 4 Carlo Compare 2021-12
IEC 61300-2-10 ED3

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-10: Tests - Crush and load resistance

86B/4294/CDV 2019-11 AFDIS
  • AFDIS
  • Approved for FDIS

2020-09

DECFDIS
  • DECFDIS
  • FDIS at Editing Check

2020-12

WG 4 Thomas Schmalzigaug 2021-07
IEC 61300-2-14 ED4

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-14: Tests - High optical power

86B/4299/CDV 2019-11 CCDV
  • CCDV
  • Draft circulated as CDV

2020-07

PRVC
  • PRVC
  • Preparation of RVC

2020-10

WG 4 Takashi Shibuya 2021-08
IEC 61300-2-24 ED3

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-24: Tests - Screen testing of ceramic alignment split sleeve by stress application

86B/4320/CD 2020-06 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2020-09

2020-10

WG 4 Takashi Noshiro 2022-12
IEC 61300-3-7 ED3

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-7: Examinations and measurements - Wavelength dependence of attenuation and return loss of single mode components

86B/4209/CD 2016-04 TCDV
  • TCDV
  • Translation of CDV

2020-09

CCDV
  • CCDV
  • Draft circulated as CDV

2020-10

WG 4 Matthew Adams 2021-12
IEC 61300-3-27 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-27: Examinations and measurements - Method for measurement of guide-hole and fibre hole/core position of rectangular ferrules

86B/4245/CD 2016-09 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2020-02

2020-05

WG 6 Terutake Kobayashi 2021-10
IEC 61300-3-30 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-30: Examinations and measurements - Endface geometry of rectangular ferrule

86B/4025/CDV 2014-07 RFDIS
  • RFDIS
  • FDIS received and registered

2020-09

CFDIS
  • CFDIS
  • Draft circulated as FDIS

2020-11

WG 4 Loïc Cherel 2021-02
IEC 61300-3-35 ED3

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-35: Examinations and measurements - Visual inspection of fibre optic connectors and fibre-stub transceivers

86B/4318/CD 2018-11 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2020-09

2020-10

WG 4 Ton Bolhaar 2021-10
IEC 61300-3-45 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-45: Examinations and measurements - Attenuation of random mated multi-fibre connectors

2020-10 ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for CD

2020-09

CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2020-10

WG 4 Mitsuhiro IWAYA 2023-06
IEC 61300-3-53 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-53: Examinations and measurements - Encircled angular flux (EAF) measurement method based on two-dimensional far field data from multimode waveguide (including fibre)

86B/4343/FDIS 2018-12 CFDIS
  • CFDIS
  • Draft circulated as FDIS

2020-09

PRVD
  • PRVD
  • Preparation of RVD document

2020-10

WG 4 Takehiro Hayashi 2021-01
IEC 61753-022-07 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components – Performance standard – Part 022-07: Hardened fibre optic connectors terminated on multimode fibre for category A – Outdoor aerial environment

86B/4277/NP 2020-05 ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for CD

2020-05

CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2020-12

WG 6 Qi Yao 2022-12
IEC 61753-022-13 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components – Performance standard – Part 022-13: Fibre optic connectors terminated on multimode fibre for category OP+ HD – Extended outdoor protected environment with additional heat

86B/4278/NP 2020-05 ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for CD

2020-05

CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2020-12

WG 6 Qi Yao 2022-12
IEC 61753-043-2 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components – Performance standard – Part 043-2: Wavelength selective simplex cords with single-mode fibre and cylindrical ferrule connectors for category C – Controlled environment

86B/4305/CD 2020-03 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2020-09

2020-10

WG 7 Axel Thiel 2022-12
IEC 61753-051-02 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 051-02: Plug-receptacle style single-mode fibre fixed optical attenuators for category C - Controlled environments

86B/4309/CD 2020-04 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2020-09

2020-10

WG 7 Takashi Shibuya 2022-07
IEC 61753-081-03 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components – Performance standard - Part 081-03: Non-connectorized single-mode fibre optic middle-scale 1 x N DWDM devices for category OP – Outdoor protected environment

86B/4313/NP 2020-09 ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for CD

2020-09

CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2020-12

WG 7 Ge Zhang 2022-06
IEC 61753-081-06 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components – Performance standard – Part 081-06: Non-connectorized single-mode fibre optic middle-scale 1 x N DWDM devices for category OP+ – Extended outdoor protected environment

86B/4314/NP 2020-09 ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for CD

2020-09

CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2020-12

WG 7 Ge Zhang 2022-12
IEC 61753-085-2 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components performance standard - Part 085-2: Non-connectorized single-mode pigtailed CWDM devices for category C - Indoor controlled environment

86B/4319/CDV 2019-04 CCDV
  • CCDV
  • Draft circulated as CDV

2020-08

PRVC
  • PRVC
  • Preparation of RVC

2020-10

WG 7 Axel Thiel 2021-09
IEC 61753-101-3 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components performance standard - Part 101-3: Fibre management systems for Category OP – Outdoor Protected environment

86B/4310/CD 2020-06 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2020-09

2020-10

WG 6 Daniel Daems 2022-12
IEC 61753-111-7 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components performance standard - Part 111-7: Sealed closures for category A - Aerial

86B/4297/CD 2020-05 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2020-08

2020-10

WG 6 Daniel Daems 2022-06
IEC 61753-111-8 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 111-8: Sealed closures for Category G - Ground

86B/4292/CDV 2019-04 AFDIS
  • AFDIS
  • Approved for FDIS

2020-09

DECFDIS
  • DECFDIS
  • FDIS at Editing Check

2020-12

WG 6 Daniel Daems 2021-07
IEC 61753-111-9 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components performance standard - Part 111-9: Sealed closures for category S - Subterranean

86B/4298/CD 2020-05 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2020-08

2020-10

WG 6 Daniel Daems 2022-06
IEC 61753-131-3 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 131-3: Single-mode mechanical fibre splice for category OP – Outdoor Protected environment

86B/4311/CD 2020-06 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2020-09

2020-10

WG 6 Daniel Daems 2022-12
IEC 61754-4 ED3

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 4: Type SC connector family

86B/4145/CDV 2016-10 AFDIS
  • AFDIS
  • Approved for FDIS

2019-02

TFDIS
  • TFDIS
  • Translation of FDIS

2020-06

WG 6 Shuichi Yanagi 2021-03
IEC 61754-6 ED3

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 6: Type MU connector family

86B/4146/CDV 2016-10 AFDIS
  • AFDIS
  • Approved for FDIS

2019-02

TFDIS
  • TFDIS
  • Translation of FDIS

2020-06

WG 6 Shuichi Yanagi 2021-03
IEC 61754-7-4 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components – Fibre optic connector interfaces – Part 7-4: Type MPO connector family – One fibre row 16 fibres wide

86B/4178/CD 2017-03 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2019-03

2019-05

WG 6 Sharon Lutz 2021-10
IEC 61754-36 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 36: Type SAC connector family

86B/4252/NP 2020-02 ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for CD

2020-02

CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2020-06

WG 6 Bernard Lee 2022-06
IEC 61754-37 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components – Fibre optic connector interfaces- Part 37: Type MDC connector family

86B/4263/NP 2020-03 ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for CD

2020-03

CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2020-06

WG 6 Sharon Lutz 2022-06
IEC 61755-1 ED2

Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 1: Optical interfaces for single mode non-dispersion shifted fibres - General and guidance

86B/4336/CD 2020-08 CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2020-08

PCC
  • PCC
  • Preparation of CC document

2020-11

WG 6 Ton Bolhaar 2023-06
IEC 61755-2-1 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Connector optical interfaces - Part 2-1: Connection parameters of non-dispersion unshifted single-mode physically contacting fibres - non-angled

86B/4326/CD 2016-09 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2020-09

2020-10

WG 6 Yu Lu 2021-10
IEC 61755-2-2 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Connector optical interfaces - Part 2-2: Connection parameters of dispersion unshifted single-mode physically contacting fibres – angled

86B/4327/CD 2016-09 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2020-09

2020-10

WG 6 Yu Lu 2021-10
IEC 61755-3-1 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components – Connector optical interfaces – Part 3-1: Connector parameters of dispersion unshifted single-mode physically contacting fibres – non-angled 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical full zirconia ferrules

86B/4321/CDV 2019-01 CCDV
  • CCDV
  • Draft circulated as CDV

2020-08

PRVC
  • PRVC
  • Preparation of RVC

2020-11

WG 6 Michael Gurreri 2021-10
IEC 61755-3-2 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components – Connector optical interfaces – Part 3-2: Connector parameters of dispersion unshifted single-mode physically contacting fibres – angled 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical full zirconia ferrules

86B/4322/CDV 2019-01 CCDV
  • CCDV
  • Draft circulated as CDV

2020-08

PRVC
  • PRVC
  • Preparation of RVC

2020-11

WG 6 Michael Gurreri 2021-10
IEC 61755-3-5 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-5: Optical interface connectors with 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical non-angled polished composite ferrule using Cu-Ni-alloy as fibre surrounding material, single mode fibres

86B/3737/CD 2014-01 ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for CD

2014-11

2CD
  • 2CD

WG 6 Luciano Gallucci 2021-09
IEC 61755-3-7 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-7: Optical interface connectors with 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical composite ferrule using titanium as fibre surrounding material, non-angled polished single mode fibre

86B/3739/CD 2014-01 ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for CD

2014-11

2CD
  • 2CD

WG 6 Luciano Gallucci 2021-09
IEC 61755-3-8 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-8: Optical interface connectors with 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical for 8 degrees angled polished composite ferrule using titanium as fibre surrounding material, non-angled polished single mode fibre

86B/3741/CD 2014-01 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2014-04

CCDV
  • CCDV
  • Draft circulated as CDV

2017-10

WG 6 Luciano Gallucci 2021-09
IEC 61755-3-11 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components – Connector optical interfaces –Part 3-11: Connector parameters of dispersion unshifted single mode physically contacting fibres - non-angled 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical full zirconia ferrules, core location variant 3

86B/4222/CD 2017-03 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2019-09

2019-11

WG 6 John Johnson 2021-09
IEC 61755-3-12 ED1

Fibre Optic Interconnecting Devices and Passive Components - Connector Optical Interfaces - Part 3-12: Connector parameters of dispersion unshifted single mode physically contacting fibres – angled 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical full zirconia ferrules, core location variant 3

86B/4223/CD 2017-03 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2019-09

2019-11

WG 6 John Johnson 2021-10
IEC 61755-5 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 5: Optical interfaces for 50.0 um multimode fibre - General and guidance

86B/3455/CD 2010-09 ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for CD

2012-11

3CD
  • 3CD

2020-12

WG 6 Michael Gurreri 2021-09
IEC 61755-6-1 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 6-1: Connection of multimode non-angled physically contacting fibres

86B/3659/CD 2010-09 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2013-10

CCDV
  • CCDV
  • Draft circulated as CDV

2017-10

WG 6 Michael Gurreri 2021-09
IEC 62134-1 ED3

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic protective housings - Part 1: Generic specification

86B/4312/CD 2020-06 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2020-09

2020-10

WG 6 Daniel Daems 2022-12
IEC 62664-1-2 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector product specifications - Part 1-2: LC-APC duplex singlmode connectors terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 fibre

86B/3894/NP 2015-07 ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for CD

2015-07

CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2020-11

WG 6 Greg Sandels 2021-09
IEC 62664-1-3 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector product specifications - Part 1-3: LC-PC duplex singlmode connectors terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 fibre

86B/3895/NP 2015-07 ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for CD

2015-07

CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2020-11

WG 6 Greg Sandels 2021-09
IEC 63267-1 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components – Connector optical interfaces – Part 1: Optical interfaces for multimode fibres - General and guidance

86B/4335/CD 2019-11 CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2020-08

PCC
  • PCC
  • Preparation of CC document

2020-11

WG 6 Ton Bolhaar 2022-12
IEC TR 63323 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components – A study of an SC connector adaptor with safety lock mechanism

86B/4304/CD 2020-05 CDM
  • CDM
  • Committee Draft to be discussed at Meeting

2020-08

2020-10

2021-07
IEC TS 63334 ED1

Conditions for testing the protection against dust and water ingress of passive optical protective housings and hardened fibre optic connectors (IP5X, IPX4, IPX5, IPX6)

86B/4291/NP 2020-07 ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for CD

2020-07

CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2020-12

WG 4 Thomas Schmalzigaug 2022-06