International Standards and Conformity Assessment for all electrical, electronic and related technologies

SC 86B

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components

 
export to xls file

SC 86B Work programme (41)

Project

Reference

Document

Reference

Init.

Date

Current

Stage

Next

Stage

Working

Group

Project

Leader

Fcst. Publ.

Date

PWI 86B-15 ED1

Future IEC 61753-125-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 125-2: Terminated breakout cables with single mode fibre optic cylindrical ferrule connectors for Category C controlled environment

PWI
  • PWI
  • Preliminary Work Item

2013-05

prePNW
  • prePNW
  • Preparation of NP document

JWG 8 Aleksandar Opacic
PWI 86B-20 ED1

Future IEC 61755-7-1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components -Fibre optic connector optical interfaces Part 7-1: Optical interface for multimode cylindrical ferrules

PWI
  • PWI
  • Preliminary Work Item

2013-05

prePNW
  • prePNW
  • Preparation of NP document

WG 6 Michael Gurreri
PWI 86B-22 ED1

Future IEC 62664-1-10: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector product specifications - Part 1-10: 12 way MPO multimode

PWI
  • PWI
  • Preliminary Work Item

2013-05

prePNW
  • prePNW
  • Preparation of NP document

WG 6
PWI 86B-40 ED1

New work: Future IEC 61754-33/Ed1, Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components Fibre optic connector interfaces - Type LightPlug connector family

PWI
  • PWI
  • Preliminary Work Item

2014-07

prePNW
  • prePNW
  • Preparation of NP document

PWI 86B-46

Future IEC 61300-3-55: FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS – BASIC TEST AND MEASUREMENT PROCEDURES – Part 3-55: Examination and measurements – Polarisation extinction ratio and keying accuracy of polarisation maintaining, passive, optical components

prePNW
  • prePNW
  • Preparation of NP

2017-11

PNW
  • PNW
  • Proposed New Work

2017-12

PNW 86B-4229

FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS –
CONNECTOR OPTICAL INTERFACES – Part 1: Optical interfaces for multimode fibres - General and guidance

86B/4229/NP PRVN
  • PRVN
  • Preparation of RVN

2019-11

2019-11

WG 6 Michael Gurreri 2022-12
PNW 86B-4252

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components – Fibre optic connector interfaces-
Part X: Type SAC connector family

86B/4252/NP PNW
  • PNW
  • New Work Item Proposal

2019-11

PRVN
  • PRVN
  • Preparation of RVN document

2020-01

WG 6 Bernard Lee 2022-06
IEC 61300-2-4/AMD1 ED2

Amendment 1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-4: Tests - Fibre or cable retention

86B/4210/CDV 2019-01 TPUB
  • TPUB
  • Translation of publication

2019-11

DECPUB
  • DECPUB
  • Publication at Editing Check

2019-12

WG 4 Shigeru Kobayashi 2020-04
IEC 61300-2-6 ED3

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-6: Tests - Tensile strength of coupling mechanism

86B/4174/CD 2017-09 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2019-03

2019-05

WG 4 Carlo Compare 2020-12
IEC 61300-2-56 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components – Basic test and measurement procedure – Part 2-56: Tests – Wind resistance of mounted housing

86B/4211/CD 2018-09 TCDV
  • TCDV
  • Translation of CDV

2019-10

CCDV
  • CCDV
  • Draft circulated as CDV

2019-12

WG 4 Thomas Schmalzigaug 2021-02
IEC 61300-3-7 ED3

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-7: Examinations and measurements - Wavelength dependence of attenuation and return loss of single mode components

86B/4209/CD 2016-04 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2019-06

2019-11

WG 4 Matthew Adams 2021-01
IEC 61300-3-27 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-27: Examinations and measurements - Method for measurement of guide-hole and fibre hole/core position of rectangular ferrules

86B/4245/CD 2016-09 CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2019-10

PCC
  • PCC
  • Preparation of CC document

2019-12

WG 6 Terutake Kobayashi 2021-02
IEC 61300-3-30 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-30: Examinations and measurements - Polish angle and fibre position on single ferrule multifibre connectors

86B/4025/CDV 2014-07 AFDIS
  • AFDIS
  • Approved for FDIS

2017-02

TFDIS
  • TFDIS
  • Translation of FDIS

2020-12

WG 4 Loïc Cherel 2020-07
IEC 61300-3-35 ED3

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-35: Examinations and measurements - Visual inspection of fibre optic connectors and fibre-stub transceivers

86B/4161/CD 2018-11 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2019-03

2019-05

WG 4 Ton Bolhaar 2021-06
IEC 61300-3-53 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures -Part 3-53: Examinations and Measurements – Encircled angular flux (EAF) measurement method based on two-dimensional far field data from multimode waveguide (including fibre)

86B/4166/CD 2018-12 TCDV
  • TCDV
  • Translation of CDV

2019-10

CCDV
  • CCDV
  • Draft circulated as CDV

2019-11

WG 4 Takehiro Hayashi 2021-01
IEC 61300-3-55 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components – Basic test and measurement procedures – Part 3-55:Examinations and measurements – Polarisation extinction ratio and keying accuracy of polarisation maintaining, passive, optical components

86B/4212/CDV 2017-12 AFDIS
  • AFDIS
  • Approved for FDIS

2019-10

TFDIS
  • TFDIS
  • Translation of FDIS

2020-03

WG 4 Pietro Bernasconi 2020-12
IEC 61753-1/AMD1 ED2

Amendment 1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 1: General and guidance

86B/4217/CD 2019-06 TCDV
  • TCDV
  • Translation of CDV

2019-11

CCDV
  • CCDV
  • Draft circulated as CDV

2019-12

WG 6 Daniel Daems 2021-02
IEC 61753-061-2 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 061-2: Single-mode fibre optic pigtailed style polarization independent isolators for category C – Controlled environments

86B/4206/CDV 2018-11 TFDIS
  • TFDIS
  • Translation of FDIS

2019-11

DECFDIS
  • DECFDIS
  • FDIS at Editing Check

2019-12

WG 7 Takashi Shibuya 2020-07
IEC 61753-071-2 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 071-02: Non-connectorized single-mode fibre optic 1 × 2 and 2 × 2 spatial switches for category C - Controlled environments

86B/4208/CD 2019-04 TCDV
  • TCDV
  • Translation of CDV

2019-11

CCDV
  • CCDV
  • Draft circulated as CDV

2019-12

WG 7 Takashi Shibuya 2021-02
IEC 61753-085-2 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components performance standard - Part 085-2: Non-connectorized single-mode pigtailed CWDM devices for category C - Controlled environment

86B/4197/CD 2019-04 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2019-07

2019-11

WG 7 Axel Thiel 2022-06
IEC 61753-111-8 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 111-8: Sealed closures for Category G - Ground

86B/4204/CD 2019-04 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2019-07

ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for Committee Draft

2019-11

WG 6 Daniel Daems 2021-12
IEC 61754-4 ED3

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 4: Type SC connector family

86B/4145/CDV 2016-10 AFDIS
  • AFDIS
  • Approved for FDIS

2019-02

TFDIS
  • TFDIS
  • Translation of FDIS

2019-07

WG 6 Shuichi Yanagi 2020-07
IEC 61754-6 ED3

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 6: Type MU connector family

86B/4146/CDV 2016-10 AFDIS
  • AFDIS
  • Approved for FDIS

2019-02

TFDIS
  • TFDIS
  • Translation of FDIS

2019-07

WG 6 Shuichi Yanagi 2020-07
IEC 61754-7-4 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components – Fibre optic connector interfaces – Part 7-4: Type MPO connector family – One fibre row 16 fibres wide

86B/4178/CD 2017-03 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2019-03

2019-05

WG 6 Sharon Lutz 2021-02
IEC 61754-35 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components – Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 35: Type LSHE connector series for harsh environments

86B/4165/CDV 2018-02 AFDIS
  • AFDIS
  • Approved for FDIS

2019-04

TFDIS
  • TFDIS
  • Translation of FDIS

2019-12

WG 6 Pietro Bernasconi 2020-08
IEC 61755-2-1 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Connector optical interfaces - Part 2-1: Connection parameters of non-dispersion shifted single-mode physically contacting fibres - non-angled

86B/4162/CD 2016-09 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2019-03

2019-05

WG 6 Yu Lu 2021-02
IEC 61755-2-2 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Connector optical interfaces - Part 2-2: Connection parameters of non-dispersion shifted single-mode physically contacting fibres - angled

86B/4163/CD 2016-09 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2019-03

2019-05

WG 6 Yu Lu 2021-02
IEC 61755-3-1 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components – Connector optical interfaces – Part 3-1: Connector parameters of dispersion unshifted single mode physically contacting fibres – non-angled 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical full zirconia ferrules, core location variant 1

86B/4226/CD 2019-01 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2019-10

2019-11

WG 6 Michael Gurreri 2022-06
IEC 61755-3-2 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components – Connector optical interfaces – Part 3-2: Connector parameters of dispersion unshifted single mode physically contacting fibres – Angled 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical full zirconia ferrules, core location variant 1

86B/4227/CD 2019-01 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2019-10

2019-11

WG 6 Michael Gurreri 2022-06
IEC 61755-3-5 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-5: Optical interface connectors with 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical non-angled polished composite ferrule using Cu-Ni-alloy as fibre surrounding material, single mode fibres

86B/3737/CD 2014-01 ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for CD

2014-11

2CD
  • 2CD

WG 6 Luciano Gallucci 2021-01
IEC 61755-3-7 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-7: Optical interface connectors with 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical composite ferrule using titanium as fibre surrounding material, non-angled polished single mode fibre

86B/3739/CD 2014-01 ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for CD

2014-11

2CD
  • 2CD

WG 6 Luciano Gallucci 2021-01
IEC 61755-3-8 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-8: Optical interface connectors with 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical for 8 degrees angled polished composite ferrule using titanium as fibre surrounding material, non-angled polished single mode fibre

86B/3741/CD 2014-01 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2014-04

CCDV
  • CCDV
  • Draft circulated as CDV

2017-10

WG 6 Francois Caloz 2021-01
IEC 61755-3-11 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components – Connector optical interfaces –Part 3-11: Connector parameters of dispersion unshifted single mode physically contacting fibres - non-angled 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical full zirconia ferrules, core location variant 3

86B/4222/CD 2017-03 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2019-09

2019-11

WG 6 John Johnson 2021-01
IEC 61755-3-12 ED1

Fibre Optic Interconnecting Devices and Passive Components - Connector Optical Interfaces - Part 3-12: Connector parameters of dispersion unshifted single mode physically contacting fibres – angled 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical full zirconia ferrules, core location variant 3

86B/4223/CD 2017-03 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2019-09

2019-11

WG 6 John Johnson 2021-02
IEC 61755-5 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 5: Optical interfaces for 50.0 um multimode fibre - General and guidance

86B/3455/CD 2010-09 ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for CD

2012-11

3CD
  • 3CD

2019-12

WG 6 Michael Gurreri 2021-01
IEC 61755-6-1 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 6-1: Connection of multimode non-angled physically contacting fibres

86B/3659/CD 2010-09 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2013-10

CCDV
  • CCDV
  • Draft circulated as CDV

2017-10

WG 6 Michael Gurreri 2021-01
IEC 61756-1 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Interface standard for fibre management systems - Part 1: General and guidance

86B/4228/FDIS


2016-12 BPUB
  • BPUB
  • Being published

2019-09

PPUB
  • PPUB
  • Publication published

2019-11

WG 6 Daniel Daems 2019-12
IEC 61977 ED4

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic fixed filters - Generic specification

86B/4207/CDV 2018-11 TFDIS
  • TFDIS
  • Translation of FDIS

2019-11

DECFDIS
  • DECFDIS
  • FDIS at Editing Check

2019-12

WG 7 Takashi Shibuya 2020-07
IEC 62664-1-2 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector product specifications - Part 1-2: LC-APC duplex singlmode connectors terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 fibre

86B/3894/NP 2015-07 ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for CD

2015-07

CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2020-06

WG 6 Greg Sandels 2021-01
IEC 62664-1-3 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector product specifications - Part 1-3: LC-PC duplex singlmode connectors terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 fibre

86B/3895/NP 2015-07 ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for CD

2015-07

CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2020-06

WG 6 Greg Sandels 2021-01
IEC PAS 63267-3-31 ED1

Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-31: End face geometry flat PC end face PPS rectangular ferrule, multimode fibres

86B/4231/DPAS

2019-08 DECPUB
  • DECPUB
  • Publication at Editing Check

2019-11

RPUB
  • RPUB
  • Text for PUB received and registered

2019-11

2020-02