International Standards and Conformity Assessment for all electrical, electronic and related technologies

SC 86B

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components

 
export to xls file

SC 86B Work programme (37)

Project

Reference

Document

Reference

Init.

Date

Current

Stage

Next

Stage

Working

Group

Project

Leader

Fcst. Publ.

Date

PWI 86B-15 ED1

Future IEC 61753-125-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 125-2: Terminated breakout cables with single mode fibre optic cylindrical ferrule connectors for Category C controlled environment

PWI
  • PWI
  • Preliminary Work Item

2013-05

prePNW
  • prePNW
  • Preparation of NP document

JWG 8 Aleksandar Opacic
PWI 86B-20 ED1

Future IEC 61755-7-1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components -Fibre optic connector optical interfaces Part 7-1: Optical interface for multimode cylindrical ferrules

PWI
  • PWI
  • Preliminary Work Item

2013-05

prePNW
  • prePNW
  • Preparation of NP document

WG 6 Michael Gurreri
PWI 86B-22 ED1

Future IEC 62664-1-10: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector product specifications - Part 1-10: 12 way MPO multimode

PWI
  • PWI
  • Preliminary Work Item

2013-05

prePNW
  • prePNW
  • Preparation of NP document

WG 6
PWI 86B-40 ED1

New work: Future IEC 61754-33/Ed1, Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components Fibre optic connector interfaces - Type LightPlug connector family

PWI
  • PWI
  • Preliminary Work Item

2014-07

prePNW
  • prePNW
  • Preparation of NP document

PWI 86B-46

Future IEC 61300-3-55: FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS – BASIC TEST AND MEASUREMENT PROCEDURES – Part 3-55: Examination and measurements – Polarisation extinction ratio and keying accuracy of polarisation maintaining, passive, optical components

prePNW
  • prePNW
  • Preparation of NP

2017-11

PNW
  • PNW
  • Proposed New Work

2017-12

IEC 61300-2-4 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-4: Tests - Fibre or cable retention

86B/4147/FDIS


2013-07 BPUB
  • BPUB
  • Being published

2018-11

PPUB
  • PPUB
  • Publication published

2019-01

WG 4 Shigeru Kobayashi 2019-01
IEC 61300-2-6 ED3

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-6: Tests - Tensile strength of coupling mechanism

86B/4095/CD 2017-09 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2017-12

2018-05

WG 4 Carlo Compare 2020-12
IEC 61300-2-46 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-46: Tests - Damp heat, cyclic

86B/4053/CDV 2016-05 RFDIS
  • RFDIS
  • FDIS received and registered

2018-11

CFDIS
  • CFDIS
  • Draft circulated as FDIS

2019-02

WG 4 Greg Sandels 2019-05
IEC 61300-2-54 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-54: Tests - Corrosive atmosphere (mixed gas)

86B/4148/CDV 2015-07 CCDV
  • CCDV
  • Draft circulated as CDV

2018-12

PRVC
  • PRVC
  • Preparation of RVC

2019-03

WG 4 Rainer Bussmann 2019-12
IEC 61300-2-56 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components – basic test and measurement procedure – Part 2-56: Tests – Wind resistance of mounted housing

86B/4154/CD 2018-09 CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2018-11

PCC
  • PCC
  • Preparation of CC document

2019-01

WG 4 Thomas Schmalzigaug 2021-03
IEC 61300-3-7 ED3

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-7: Examinations and measurements - Wavelength dependence of attenuation and return loss of single mode components

86B/4104/CD 2016-04 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2017-12

2018-05

WG 4 Matthew Adams 2020-01
IEC 61300-3-21 ED3

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-21: Examinations and measurements - Switching time

86B/4085/CDV 2016-10 AFDIS
  • AFDIS
  • Approved for FDIS

2017-10

TFDIS
  • TFDIS
  • Translation of FDIS

2018-07

WG 4 Matthew Adams 2019-08
IEC 61300-3-27 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-27: Examinations and measurements - Measurement method for the hole and/or core location of rectangular ferrules

86B/4027/CD 2016-09 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2016-12

2017-05

WG 6 Terutake Kobayashi 2020-02
IEC 61300-3-30 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-30: Examinations and measurements - Polish angle and fibre position on single ferrule multifibre connectors

86B/4025/CDV 2014-07 AFDIS
  • AFDIS
  • Approved for FDIS

2017-02

TFDIS
  • TFDIS
  • Translation of FDIS

2018-12

WG 4 Loïc Cherel 2019-08
IEC 61300-3-35 ED3

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-35: Examinations and measurements - Visual inspection of fibre optic connectors and fibre-stub transceivers

86B/4161/CD 2018-11 CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2018-11

PCC
  • PCC
  • Preparation of CC document

2019-02

WG 4 Ton Bolhaar 2021-06
IEC 61300-3-53 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures -Part 3-53: Examinations and Measurements – Encircled angular flux (EAF) measurement method based on two-dimensional far field data from multimode waveguide (including fibre)

86B/4166/CD 2018-12 CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2018-12

PCC
  • PCC
  • Preparation of CC document

2019-03

WG 4 Takehiro Hayashi 2021-06
IEC 61300-3-54 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-54: Examinations and measurements - Angular misalignment between ferrule bore axis and ferrule axes for cylindrical ferrules

86B/4133/CDV 2015-05 AFDIS
  • AFDIS
  • Approved for FDIS

2018-10

TFDIS
  • TFDIS
  • Translation of FDIS

2019-09

WG 4 Takashi Noshiro 2020-06
IEC 61300-3-55 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components – Basic test and measurement procedures – Part 3-55:Examinations and measurements – Polarisation extinction ratio and keying accuracy of polarisation maintaining, passive, optical components

86B/4140/CD 2017-12 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2018-11

2019-05

WG 4 Pietro Bernasconi 2020-04
IEC 61753-061-2 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 061-2: Single-mode fibre optic pigtailed style polarization independent isolators for category C – Controlled environments

86B/4157/CD 2018-11 CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2018-11

PCC
  • PCC
  • Preparation of CC document

2019-02

WG 7 Takashi Shibuya 2021-06
IEC 61754-4 ED3

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 4: Type SC connector family

86B/4145/CDV 2016-10 CCDV
  • CCDV
  • Draft circulated as CDV

2018-11

PRVC
  • PRVC
  • Preparation of RVC

2019-02

WG 6 Shuichi Yanagi 2020-01
IEC 61754-6 ED3

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 6: Type MU connector family

86B/4146/CDV 2016-10 CCDV
  • CCDV
  • Draft circulated as CDV

2018-11

PRVC
  • PRVC
  • Preparation of RVC

2019-02

WG 6 Shuichi Yanagi 2020-01
IEC 61754-7-3 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 7-3: Type MPO connector family - Two fibre rows 16 fibre wide

86B/4089/CDV 2015-07 DECFDIS
  • DECFDIS
  • FDIS at Editing Check

2018-12

RFDIS
  • RFDIS
  • FDIS received and registered

2018-12

WG 6 Sharon Lutz 2019-06
IEC 61754-7-4 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components – Fibre optic connector interfaces – Part 7-4: Type MPO connector family – One fibre rows 16 fibre wide

86B/4090/CD 2017-03 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2017-10

2018-05

WG 6 Sharon Lutz 2020-02
IEC 61754-35 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components – Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 35: Type LSHE connector series for harsh environments

86B/4134/CD 2018-02 TCDV
  • TCDV
  • Translation of CDV

2018-12

CCDV
  • CCDV
  • Draft circulated as CDV

2019-01

WG 6 Pietro Bernasconi 2020-03
IEC 61755-2-1 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Connector optical interfaces - Part 2-1: Connection parameters of non-dispersion shifted single-mode physically contacting fibres - non-angled

86B/4162/CD 2016-09 CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2018-11

PCC
  • PCC
  • Preparation of CC document

2019-02

WG 6 Yu Lu 2020-02
IEC 61755-2-2 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Connector optical interfaces - Part 2-2: Connection parameters of non-dispersion shifted single-mode physically contacting fibres - angled

86B/4163/CD 2016-09 CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2018-11

PCC
  • PCC
  • Preparation of CC document

2019-02

WG 6 Yu Lu 2020-02
IEC 61755-3-5 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-5: Optical interface connectors with 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical non-angled polished composite ferrule using Cu-Ni-alloy as fibre surrounding material, single mode fibres

86B/3737/CD 2014-01 ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for CD

2014-11

2CD
  • 2CD

WG 6 Francois Caloz 2020-01
IEC 61755-3-7 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-7: Optical interface connectors with 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical composite ferrule using titanium as fibre surrounding material, non-angled polished single mode fibre

86B/3739/CD 2014-01 ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for CD

2014-11

2CD
  • 2CD

WG 6 Francois Caloz 2020-01
IEC 61755-3-8 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-8: Optical interface connectors with 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical for 8 degrees angled polished composite ferrule using titanium as fibre surrounding material, non-angled polished single mode fibre

86B/3741/CD 2014-01 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2014-04

CCDV
  • CCDV
  • Draft circulated as CDV

2017-10

WG 6 Francois Caloz 2020-01
IEC 61755-3-11 ED1

IEC 61755-3-11 Fibre Optic Interconnecting Devices and Passive Components - Connector Optical Interfaces - Part 3-11: Connector parameters for connections of non-dispersion shifted single mode physically contacting fibres - non-angled cylindrical full zirconia ferrules, centered fiber core eccentricity

86B/4061/NP 2017-03 ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for CD

2017-03

CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2018-12

WG 6 John Johnson 2020-01
IEC 61755-3-12 ED1

IEC 61755-3-12 Fibre Optic Interconnecting Devices and Passive Components - Connector Optical Interfaces - Part 3-12: Connector parameters for connections of non-dispersion shifted single mode physically contacting fibres - non-angled cylindrical full zirconia ferrules, centered fiber core eccentricity

86B/4062A/NP 2017-03 ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for CD

2017-03

CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2018-12

WG 6 John Johnson 2020-02
IEC 61755-5 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 5: Optical interfaces for 50.0 um multimode fibre - General and guidance

86B/3455/CD 2010-09 ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for CD

2012-11

3CD
  • 3CD

2018-06

WG 6 Michael Gurreri 2020-01
IEC 61755-6-1 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 6-1: Connection of multimode non-angled physically contacting fibres

86B/3659/CD 2010-09 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2013-10

CCDV
  • CCDV
  • Draft circulated as CDV

2017-10

WG 6 Michael Gurreri 2020-01
IEC 61756-1 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Interface standard for fibre management systems - Part 1: General and guidance

86B/4138/CDV 2016-12 AFDIS
  • AFDIS
  • Approved for FDIS

2018-11

TFDIS
  • TFDIS
  • Translation of FDIS

2019-06

WG 6 Daniel Daems 2020-02
IEC 61977 ED4

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic fixed filters - Generic specification

86B/4156/CD 2018-11 CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2018-11

PCC
  • PCC
  • Preparation of CC document

2019-02

WG 7 Takashi Shibuya 2021-06
IEC 62664-1-2 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector product specifications - Part 1-2: LC-APC duplex singlmode connectors terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 fibre

86B/3894/NP 2015-07 ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for CD

2015-07

CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2019-06

WG 6 Greg Sandels 2020-01
IEC 62664-1-3 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector product specifications - Part 1-3: LC-PC duplex singlmode connectors terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 fibre

86B/3895/NP 2015-07 ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for CD

2015-07

CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2018-06

WG 6 Greg Sandels 2020-01