International Standards and Conformity Assessment for all electrical, electronic and related technologies

SC 86B

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components

 
export to xls file

SC 86B Working Documents since 2014-07-28

sort upsort down
Reference, Title
Downloads
sort down

Circulation

Date

sort upsort down

Closing

Date

sort upsort down
CENELEC

Voting /

Comment

Comit?s

Authoris?s

86B/3908/CDV

IEC 61753-121-2/Ed2 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 121-2: Simplex and duplex cords with single-mode fibre and cylindrical ferrule connectors for category C - Controlled environment
2015-07-242015-10-30yes
86B/3935/DA

Draft agenda for the meeting to be held at Kimdaejung Convention Center, Gwangju, South Korea from 2015-10-08 (starting time:14:00) to 2014-10-08 (approximate ending time:18:00)
2015-07-24
86B/3932/RVN

Result of voting on 86B/3897/NP: Future IEC 61754-7-3/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 7-3: Type MPO connector family - Two fibre rows 16 fibre wide
2015-07-10?
86B/3933/RVN

Result of voting on 86B/3894/NP: Future IEC 62664-1-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector product specifications - Part 1-2: LC-APC duplex singlmode connectors terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 fibre
2015-07-10?
86B/3934/RVN

Result of voting on 86B/3895/NP: Future IEC 62664-1-3/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector product specifications - Part 1-3: LC-PC duplex singlmode connectors terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 fibre
2015-07-10?
86B/3883A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3863/CD: IEC 62627-08/TR/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Part 08: A study of optical power blocking measurement methods for adaptors with an optical power blocking shutter
2015-07-03?
86B/3890A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3828/CD: IEC 61753-1/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standards - Part 1: General and guidance
2015-07-03yes
86B/3907A/RVC

Revised result of voting on 86B/3854/CDV: IEC 61754-31/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 31: Type N-FO connector family
2015-07-03yes
86B/3928/RVN

Result of voting on 86B/3882/NP: Future IEC 61300-2-54/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-54: Tests - Corrosive atmosphere (mixed gas)
2015-07-03?
86B/3929/NP

Future IEC 619xx: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components- Tuneable bandpass optical filters - Generic specification
2015-07-032015-10-09?
86B/3930/CD

IEC 61753-1/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standards - Part 1: General and guidance
2015-07-032015-10-09yes
86B/3931/DTR

IEC 62627-08/TR/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Part 08: A study of optical power blocking measurement methods for adaptors with an optical power blocking shutter
2015-07-032015-09-04?
86B/3900/CDV

IEC 61300-3-25/Ed3 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-25: Examinations and measurements - Concentricity of non-angled ferrules and non-angled ferrules with fibre installed
2015-06-262015-10-02yes
86B/3892A/RVC

Revised result of voting on 86B/3841/CDV: IEC 61753-381-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 381-2: Cyclic Arrayed Waveguide Grating for category C - Controlled environment
2015-06-19yes
86B/3893A/RVC

Revised result of voting on 86B/3842/CDV: IEC 61753-381-6/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 381-6: Cyclic Arrayed Waveguide Grating for category O - Uncontrolled environment
2015-06-19yes
86B/3898/CDV

IEC 61753-052-3/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 052-3: Single mode fibre non connectorized fixed attenuator for category U - Uncontrolled environment
2015-06-192015-09-25yes
86B/3899/CDV

IEC 61753-052-6/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 052-6: Single mode fibre non connectorized fixed attenuator for category O - Outside plant environment
2015-06-192015-09-25yes
86B/3911A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3871/CD: IEC 62627-01/TR/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Part 01: Fibre optic connector cleaning methods
2015-06-19no
86B/3924/CD

IEC 61754-34/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 34: Type URM connector family
2015-06-192015-09-25?
86B/3925/CD

IEC 61755-3-10/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Connector optical interfaces - Part 3-10: Connector parameters of non-dispersion shifted single mode physically contacting fibres - non-angled, ferrule-less, bore alignment connectors
2015-06-192015-09-25?
86B/3926/DTR

IEC 62627-01/TR/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Technical Report - Part 01: Fibre optic connector cleaning methods
2015-06-192015-08-21no
86B/3927/CD

IEC 62965/TS/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Ferrule Assembly and Fusion Splicer Interface Dimensions for a Fusion Splice on Connector
2015-06-192015-09-25?
86B/3864A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3832/CD: IEC 61300-2-4/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-4: Tests: Fibre/cable retention
2015-06-12yes
86B/3884A/RVC

Revised result of voting on 86B/3829/CDV: IEC 61754-4-100/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 4-100: Type SC connector family - Simplified receptacle SC-PC connector interfaces
2015-06-12yes
86B/3885A/RVC

Revised result of voting on 86B/3830/CDV: IEC 61754-6-100/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 6-100: Type MU connector family - Simplified receptacle MU-PC connector interfaces
2015-06-12yes
86B/3921/RVD

Report of Voting on 86B/3896/FDIS: IEC 62005-9-1/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Reliability - Part 9-1: Qualification of passive optical components
2015-06-12yes
86B/3922/CD

IEC 61300-2-4/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-4: Tests: Fibre/cable retention
2015-06-122015-09-18yes
86B/3923/NP

Future IEC 61300-2-xx/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-XX: Tests - Strength of mounted adaptor
2015-06-122015-09-18?
86B/3919/RR

Review report on IEC 61202-1/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic isolators - Part 1: Generic specification (REVISED)
2015-06-05yes
86B/3920/CD

IEC 61202-1/Ed4: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic isolators - Part 1: Generic specification
2015-06-052015-09-11yes
86B/3909/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3855/CDV: IEC 61300-1/Ed4: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 1: General and guidance
2015-05-22yes
86B/3910/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3877/CD: IEC 61300-2-9/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-9: Tests - Shock
2015-05-22yes
86B/3911/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3871/CD: IEC 62627-01/TR/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Part 01: Fibre optic connector cleaning methods
2015-05-22no
86B/3912/RVD

Report of Voting on 86B/3886/FDIS: IEC 61300-3-35/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-35: Examinations and measurements - Visual inspection of fibre optic connectors and fibre-stub transceivers
2015-05-22yes
86B/3913/RVD

Report of Voting on 86B/3887/FDIS: IEC 61754-7-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 7-2: Type MPO connector family - Two fibre rows
2015-05-22yes
86B/3914/RVD

Report of Voting on 86B/3888/FDIS: IEC 61755-3-31/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Connector optical interfaces - Part 3-31: Connector parameters of non-dispersion shifted single mode physically contacting fibres - Angled polyphenylene sulphide rectangular ferrules
2015-05-22yes
86B/3915/RVD

Report of Voting on 86B/3889/FDIS: IEC 61755-3-32/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Connector optical interfaces - Part 3-32: Connector parameters of non-dispersion shifted single mode physically contacting fibres - Angled thermoset epoxy rectangular ferrules
2015-05-22yes
86B/3916/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3860/CDV: IEC 61754-32/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 32: Type DiaLink connector family
2015-05-22yes
86B/3917/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3861/CDV: IEC 61977/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic filters - Generic specification
2015-05-22yes
86B/3918/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3862/CDV: IEC 62077/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic circulators - Generic specification
2015-05-22yes
86B/3847A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3822/CD: IEC 61753-121-2/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 121-2: Simplex and duplex cords with single-mode fibre and cylindrical ferrule connectors for category C - Controlled environment
2015-05-15yes
86B/3873A/RVC

Revised result of voting on 86B/3807/CDV: IEC 61753-382-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 382-2: Non-connectorised single-mode bidirectional G-PON-NGA WWDM devices for category C - controlled environment
2015-05-15yes
86B/3905/RVN

Result of voting on 86B/3876/NP: Future IEC 61300-3-54/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-54: Examinations and measurements - Angular misalignment between ferrule bore and ferrule axes for cylindrical ferrules
2015-05-08?
86B/3906/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3853/CDV: IEC 61300-2-37/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-37: Tests - Cable bending for fibre optic closures
2015-05-08yes
86B/3907/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3854/CDV: IEC 61754-31/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 31: Type N-FO connector family
2015-05-08yes
86B/3903/NP

Future IEC 6XXXX/TS/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Terminology of passive optical devices
2015-05-012015-08-07?
86B/3904/NP

Future IEC 61755-6-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 6-2: Connection of 50,0 ?m multimode physically contacting fibres - Non-angled for reference connector application, 850nm
2015-05-012015-08-07?
86B/3879/CDV

IEC 61300-2-47/Ed4: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-47: Tests - Thermal shocks
2015-04-242015-07-24yesVoting Result
86B/3880A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3859/CD: IEC 61300-2-52/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-52: Tests - Bending test for cords
2015-04-24yes
86B/3901/CD

IEC 61300-2-52/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-52: Tests - Bending test for cords
2015-04-242015-07-24yesReport of Comments
86B/3902/RVN

Result of voting on 86B/3874/NP: Future IEC 61754-34/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 34: Type URM connector family
2015-04-24?
86B/3835A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3797/CD: IEC 61300-3-25/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-25: Examinations and measurements - Concentricity of the non-angled ferrules and non-angled ferrules with fibre installed
2015-04-17yes
86B/3481A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3421/CD: IEC 61753-052-3/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 052-3: Single mode fibre pigtail style fixed attenuator for category U - Uncontrolled environment
2015-04-10yes
86B/3604A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3568/CD: IEC 61753-052-6/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components- Performance standard - Part 052-6: Single mode fibre non-connectorized fixed attenuator for category O - Outside plant environment
2015-04-10yes
86B/3896/FDIS

IEC 62005-9-1/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Reliability - Part 9-1: Qualification of passive optical components
2015-04-032015-06-05yesVoting Result
86B/3897/NP

Future IEC 61754-7-3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 7-3: Type MPO connector family - Two fibre rows 16 fibre wide
2015-04-032015-07-03?Voting Result
86B/3892/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3841/CDV: IEC 61753-381-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 381-2: Cyclic Arrayed Waveguide Grating for category C - Controlled environment
2015-03-27yes
86B/3893/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3842/CDV: IEC 61753-381-6/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 381-6: Cyclic Arrayed Waveguide Grating for category O - Uncontrolled environment
2015-03-27yes
86B/3894/NP

Future IEC 62664-1-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector product specifications - Part 1-2: LC-APC duplex singlmode connectors terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 fibre
2015-03-272015-07-03?Voting Result
86B/3895/NP

Future IEC 62664-1-3/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector product specifications - Part 1-3: LC-PC duplex singlmode connectors terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 fibre
2015-03-272015-07-03?Voting Result
86B/3890/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3828/CD: IEC 61753-1/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standards - Part 1: General and guidance
2015-03-20yes
86B/3891/RVN

Result of voting on 86B/3865/NP: Future IEC 61755-3-X/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Connector optical interfaces - Part 3-X: Connector parameters of non-dispersion shifted single mode physically contacting fibres - non-angled, ferrule-less, bore alignment connectors
2015-03-20?
86B/3886/FDIS

IEC 61300-3-35/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-35: Examinations and measurements - Visual inspection of fibre optic connectors and fibre-stub transceivers
2015-03-132015-05-15yesVoting Result
86B/3887/FDIS

IEC 61754-7-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 7-2: Type MPO connector family - Two fibre rows
2015-03-132015-05-15yesVoting Result
86B/3888/FDIS

IEC 61755-3-31/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Connector optical interfaces - Part 3-31: Connector parameters of non-dispersion shifted single mode physically contacting fibres - Angled polyphenylene sulphide rectangular ferrules
2015-03-132015-05-15yesVoting Result
86B/3889/FDIS

IEC 61755-3-32/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Connector optical interfaces - Part 3-32: Connector parameters of non-dispersion shifted single mode physically contacting fibres - Angled thermoset epoxy rectangular ferrules
2015-03-132015-05-15yesVoting Result
86B/3884/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3829/CDV: IEC 61754-4-100/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 4-100: Type SC connector family - Simplified receptacle SC-PC connector interfaces
2015-03-06yes
86B/3885/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3830/CDV: IEC 61754-6-100/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 6-100: Type MU connector family - Simplified receptacle MU-PC connector interfaces
2015-03-06yes
86B/3882/NP

Future IEC 61300-2-54/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-54: Tests - Corrosive atmosphere (mixed gas)
2015-02-272015-05-29?Voting Result
86B/3883/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3863/CD: IEC 62627-08/TR/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Part 08: A study of optical power blocking measurement methods for adaptors with an optical power blocking shutter
2015-02-27?
86B/3787A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3754/CD: IEC 61300-2-47/Ed4: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-47: Tests - Thermal shocks
2015-02-13yes
86B/3860/CDV

IEC 61754-32/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 32: Type DiaLink connector family
2015-02-132015-05-15yesVoting Result
86B/3861/CDV

IEC 61977/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic filters - Generic specification
2015-02-132015-05-15yesVoting Result
86B/3862/CDV

IEC 62077/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic circulators - Generic specification
2015-02-132015-05-15yesVoting Result
86B/3878/RQ

Result of Questionnaire on 86B/3869/Q: Cancellation and restart of the projects IEC 61755-1/Ed2, IEC 61755-2-1/Ed2, IEC 61755-2-2/Ed2, IEC 61755-3-1/Ed2 and IEC 61755-3-2/Ed2
2015-02-13yes
86B/3880/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3859/CD: IEC 61300-2-52/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-52: Tests - Bending test for cords
2015-02-13yes
86B/3881/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3857/CD: IEC 61300-3-30/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-30: Examinations and measurements - Polish angle and fibre position on single ferrule multifibre connectors
2015-02-13yes
86B/3834A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3811/CD: IEC 61300-2-9/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-9: Tests - Shock
2015-02-06yes
86B/3855/CDV

IEC 61300-1/Ed4: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 1: General and guidance
2015-02-062015-05-08yesVoting Result
86B/3877/CD

IEC 61300-2-9/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-9: Tests - Shock
2015-02-062015-05-08yesReport of Comments
86B/3853/CDV

IEC 61300-2-37/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-37: Tests - Cable bending for fibre optic closures
2015-01-302015-05-01yesVoting Result
86B/3854/CDV

IEC 61754-31/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 31: Type N-FO connector family
2015-01-302015-05-01yesVoting Result
86B/3868A/RM

Revised draft minutes of the SC86B plenary meeting held in Tokyo International Forum, Tokyo (Japan), on November 10th, 2014.
2015-01-30
86B/3876/NP

Future IEC 61300-3-54/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-54: Examinations and measurements - Angular misalignment between ferrule bore and ferrule axes for cylindrical ferrules
2015-01-302015-05-01?Voting Result
86B/3875/RVD

Report of Voting on 86B/3850/FDIS: IEC 61300-3-53/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-53: Examinations and measurements - Encircled angular flux (EAF) measurement method based on two-dimensional far field data from step index multimode waveguide (including fibre)
2015-01-23yes
86B/3874/NP

Future IEC 61754-34/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 34: Type URM connector family
2015-01-162015-04-17?Voting Result
86B/3869/Q

Cancellation and restart of the projects IEC 61755-1/Ed2, IEC 61755-2-1/Ed2, IEC 61755-2-2/Ed2, IEC 61755-3-1/Ed2 and IEC 61755-3-2/Ed2
2014-12-262015-02-06Report of Comments
86B/3870/RR

Review report on IEC 62627-01/TR/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Part 01: Fibre optic connector cleaning methods (REVISED)
2014-12-26no
86B/3871/CD

IEC 62627-01/TR/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Part 01: Fibre optic connector cleaning methods
2014-12-262015-03-27noReport of Comments
86B/3872/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3806/CDV: IEC 60875-1/Ed6: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Non-wavelength-selective fibre optic branching devices - Part 1: Generic specification
2014-12-26yes
86B/3873/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3807/CDV: IEC 61753-382-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 382-2: Non-connectorised single-mode bidirectional G-PON-NGA WWDM devices for category C - controlled environment
2014-12-26yes
86B/3866/RVD

Report of Voting on 86B/3845/FDIS: IEC 61755-2-4/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components -Connector optical interfaces - Part 2-4: Connection parameters of non-dispersion shifted single-mode physically contacting fibres - Non-angled for reference connection applications
2014-12-19yes
86B/3867/RVD

Report of Voting on 86B/3846/FDIS: IEC 61755-2-5/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Connector optical interfaces - Part 2-5: Connection parameters of non-dispersion shifted single-mode physically contacting fibres - Angled for reference connection applications
2014-12-19yes
86B/3868/RM

Withdrawn
2014-12-19
86B/3841/CDV

IEC 61753-381-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 381-2: Cyclic Arrayed Waveguide Grating for category C - Controlled environment
2014-12-122015-03-13yesVoting Result
86B/3842/CDV

IEC 61753-381-6/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 381-6: Cyclic Arrayed Waveguide Grating for category O - Uncontrolled environment
2014-12-122015-03-13yesVoting Result
86B/3863/CD

IEC 62627-08/TR/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Part 08: A study of optical power blocking measurement methods for adaptors with an optical power blocking shutter
2014-12-122015-02-13?Report of Comments
86B/3864/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3832/CD: IEC 61300-2-4/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-4: Tests: Fibre/cable retention
2014-12-12yes
86B/3865/NP

Future IEC 61755-3-X/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Connector optical interfaces - Part 3-X: Connector parameters of non-dispersion shifted single mode physically contacting fibres - non-angled, ferrule-less, bore alignment connectors
2014-12-122015-03-13?Voting Result
86B/3838A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3818/CD: IEC 61754-32/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 32: Type DiaLink connector family
2014-12-05yes
86B/3839A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3800/CD: IEC 61977/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic filters - Generic specification
2014-12-05yes
86B/3840A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3802/CD: IEC 62077/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic circulators - Generic specification
2014-12-05yes
86B/3856/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3815/CD: IEC 61300-3-30/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-30: Examinations and measurements - Polish angle and fibre position on single ferrule multifibre connectors
2014-12-05yes
86B/3857/CD

IEC 61300-3-30/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-30: Examinations and measurements - Polish angle and fibre position on single ferrule multifibre connectors
2014-12-052015-02-06yesReport of Comments
86B/3858/RR

Review report on IEC 61300-2-52/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-52: Tests - Bending test for cords (REVISED)
2014-12-05yes
86B/3859/CD

IEC 61300-2-52/Ed2: fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-52: Tests - Bending test for cords
2014-12-052015-02-06yesReport of Comments
86B/3829F/CDV

IEC 61754-4-100 Ed.1.0: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 4-100: Type SC connector family - Simplified receptacle SC-PC connector interfaces
2014-11-28yes
86B/3830F/CDV

IEC 61754-6-100/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 6-100: Type MU connector family - Simplified receptacle MU-PC connector interfaces
2014-11-28yes
86B/3831A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3808/CD: IEC 61300-1/Ed4: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 1: General and guidance
2014-11-28yes
86B/3665A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3610/CD: IEC 61300-2-37/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-37: Tests - Cable bending for fibre optic closures
2014-11-21yes
86B/3829/CDV

IEC 61754-4-100 Ed.1.0: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 4-100: Type SC connector family - Simplified receptacle SC-PC connector interfaces
2014-11-212015-02-27yesVoting Result
86B/3830/CDV

IEC 61754-6-100/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 6-100: Type MU connector family - Simplified receptacle MU-PC connector interfaces
2014-11-212015-02-27yesVoting Result
86B/3851/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3809/CD: IEC 61754-31/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 31: Type N-FO connector family
2014-11-21yes
86B/3852/RVN

Result of voting on 86B/3810/NP: Future IEC/TS 6xxxx: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Ferrule Body and Fusion Splicer Interface Dimensions for a Fusion Splice on Connector
2014-11-21?
86B/3850/FDIS

IEC 61300-3-53/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-53: Examinations and measurements - Encircled angular flux (EAF) measurement method based on two-dimensional far field data from step index multimode waveguide (including fibre)
2014-11-142015-01-16yesVoting Result
86B/3588A/RVC

Revised result of voting on 86B/3479/RVC: IEC 61754-7-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 7-2: Type MPO connector family - Two fibre rows
2014-11-07yes
86B/3767A/RVC

Revised result of voting on 86B/3678/CDV: IEC 62005-9-1/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Reliability - Part 9-1: Qualification of passive optical components
2014-11-07yes
86B/3849/AC

Appointment of a secretary: Dr Shigeru Tomita
2014-10-31
86B/3789A/RVC

Revised result of voting on 86B/3711/CDV: IEC 61755-3-31/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-31: Optical interface, 8 degrees angled PC, Polyphenylene sulphide rectangular ferrule, single mode fibres
2014-10-17yes
86B/3790A/RVC

Revised result of voting on 86B/3712/CDV: IEC 61755-3-32/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-32: Optical interface, 8 degrees angled PC, thermoset epoxy rectangular ferrule, single mode fibres
2014-10-17yes
86B/3812A/DA

Revised draft agenda for the meeting to be held at Tokyo International Forum, 5-1 Marunouchi 3-chome Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100-0005, JAPAN, from 2014-11-10 (starting time: 14:00) to 2014-11-10 (approximate finishing time: 17:30)
2014-10-10
86B/3845/FDIS

IEC 61755-2-4/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components -Connector optical interfaces - Part 2-4: Connection parameters of non-dispersion shifted single-mode physically contacting fibres - Non-angled for reference connection applications
2014-10-102014-12-12yesVoting Result
86B/3846/FDIS

IEC 61755-2-5/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Connector optical interfaces - Part 2-5: Connection parameters of non-dispersion shifted single-mode physically contacting fibres - Angled for reference connection applications
2014-10-102014-12-12yesVoting Result
86B/3847/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3822/CD: IEC 61753-121-2/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 121-2: Simplex and duplex cords with single-mode fibre and cylindrical ferrule connectors for category C - Controlled environment
2014-10-10yes
86B/3848/PW

Programme of work of the Committee, as recorded by the IEC Central Office in its database
2014-10-10
86B/3775A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3723/CD: IEC 61753-381-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 381-2: Cyclic Arrayed Waveguides Grating for category C - Controlled environment
2014-10-03yes
86B/3776A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3724/CD: IEC 61753-381-6/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 381-6 : Cyclic arrayed waveguides grating for Category O - Uncontrolled environment
2014-10-03yes
86B/3838/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3818/CD: IEC 61754-32/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 32: Type DiaLink connector family
2014-10-03yes
86B/3839/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3800/CD: IEC 61977/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic filters - Generic specification
2014-10-03yes
86B/3840/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3802/CD: IEC 62077/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic circulators - Generic specification
2014-10-03yes
86B/3843/RVD

Report of Voting on 86B/3816/FDIS: IEC 61300-3-14/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-14: Examinations and measurements - Error and repeatability of the attenuation settings of a variable optical attenuator
2014-10-03yes
86B/3844/RVD

Report of Voting on 86B/3817/FDIS: IEC 61300-3-51/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-51: Examinations and measurements - Pin gauge withdrawal force for rectangular ferrule multi-fibre connectors
2014-10-03yes
86B/3834/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3811/CD: IEC 61300-2-9/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-9: Tests - Shock
2014-09-26yes
86B/3835/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3797/CD: IEC 61300-3-25/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-25: Examinations and measurements - Concentricity of the non-angled ferrules and non-angled ferrules with fibre installed
2014-09-26yes
86B/3836/INF

Compilation of comments on 86B/3820/DC: PWI 86B-17 Proposed DTR 62627-08/Ed1: Fibre Optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Part 08: Study of blocking attenuation measurement methods for optical adaptors with shutter
2014-09-26
86B/3837/INF

Review of an acceptable usage of IEC publications from SC86B with stability date of or before 2016
2014-09-26
86B/3781A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3756/CD: IEC 61300-2-4/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-4: Tests: Fibre/cable retention
2014-09-19yes
86B/3832/CD

IEC 61300-2-4/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-4: Tests: Fibre/cable retention
2014-09-192014-11-21yesReport of Comments
86B/3833/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3725/CDV: IEC 61300-3-35/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-35: Examinations and measurements - Visual inspection of fibre optic connectors and fibre-stub transceivers
2014-09-19yes
86B/3769A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3743/CD: IEC 61754-4-100/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 4-100: Type SC connector family - Simplified receptacle SC-PC connector interfaces
2014-09-12yes
86B/3770A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3745/CD: IEC 61754-6-100/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 6-100: Type MU connector family - Simplified receptacle MU-PC connector interfaces
2014-09-12yes
86B/3827/RR

Review report on IEC 61753-1/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components performance standard - Part 1: General and guidance for performance standards (REVISED)
2014-09-12yes
86B/3828/CD

IEC 61753-1/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standards - Part 1: General and guidance
2014-09-122014-11-14yesReport of Comments
86B/3831/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3808/CD: IEC 61300-1/Ed4: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 1: General and guidance
2014-09-12yes
86B/3806/CDV

IEC 60875-1/Ed6: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Non-wavelength-selective fibre optic branching devices - Part 1: Generic specification
2014-09-052014-12-05yesVoting Result
86B/3807/CDV

IEC 61753-382-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 382-2: Non-connectorised single-mode bidirectional G-PON-NGA WWDM devices for category C - controlled environment
2014-09-052014-12-05yesVoting Result
86B/3825/RVD

Report of Voting on 86B/3793/FDIS: IEC 61753-031-6/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 031-6: Non-connectorized single-mode 1×N and 2×N non-wavelength-selective branching devices for Category O - Uncontrolled environment
2014-08-15yes
86B/3826/RVD

Report of Voting on 86B/3794A/FDIS: IEC 61754-7-1/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 7-1: Type MPO connector family - One fibre row
2014-08-15yes
86B/3823/RVD

Report of Voting on 86B/3791/FDIS: IEC 61753-031-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 031-2: Non-connectorized single-mode 1×N and 2×N non-wavelength-selective branching devices for Category C - Controlled environment
2014-08-08yes
86B/3824/RVD

Report of Voting on 86B/3792/FDIS: IEC 61753-031-3/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 031-3: Non-connectorized single-mode 1×N and 2×N non-wavelength-selective branching devices for Category U - Uncontrolled environment
2014-08-08yes
86B/3819/RQ

Result of Questionnaire on 86B/3798/Q: Title changes of IEC 61755 series standards
2014-08-01
86B/3820/DC

PWI 86B-17 Proposed DTR 62627-08/Ed1: Fibre Optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Part 08: Study of blocking attenuation measurement methods for optical adaptors with shutter
2014-08-012014-09-12Report of Comments
86B/3821/RR

Review report on IEC 61753-121-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 121-2: Simplex and duplex cords with single-mode fibre and cylindrical ferrule connectors for category C - Controlled environment (REVISED)
2014-08-01yes
86B/3822/CD

IEC 61753-121-2/Ed2: fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 121-2: Simplex and duplex cords with single-mode fibre and cylindrical ferrule connectors for category C - Controlled environment
2014-08-012014-10-03yesReport of Comments