International Standards and Conformity Assessment for all electrical, electronic and related technologies

SC 86B

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components

 
export to xls file

SC 86B Working Documents since 2013-09-17

sort upsort down
Reference, Title
Downloads
sort down

Circulation

Date

sort upsort down

Closing

Date

sort upsort down
CENELEC

Voting /

Comment

Comit?s

Authoris?s

86B/3769A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3743/CD: IEC 61754-4-100/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 4-100: Type SC connector family - Simplified receptacle SC-PC connector interfaces
2014-09-12yes
86B/3770A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3745/CD: IEC 61754-6-100/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 6-100: Type MU connector family - Simplified receptacle MU-PC connector interfaces
2014-09-12yes
86B/3827/RR

Review report on IEC 61753-1/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components performance standard - Part 1: General and guidance for performance standards (REVISED)
2014-09-12?
86B/3828/CD

IEC 61753-1/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standards - Part 1: General and guidance
2014-09-122014-11-14?
86B/3831/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3808/CD: IEC 61300-1/Ed4: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 1: General and guidance
2014-09-12yes
86B/3806/CDV

IEC 60875-1/Ed6: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Non-wavelength-selective fibre optic branching devices - Part 1: Generic specification
2014-09-052014-12-05yes
86B/3807/CDV

IEC 61753-382-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 382-2: Non-connectorised single-mode bidirectional G-PON-NGA WWDM devices for category C - controlled environment
2014-09-052014-12-05yes
86B/3825/RVD

Report of Voting on 86B/3793/FDIS: IEC 61753-031-6/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 031-6: Non-connectorized single-mode 1×N and 2×N non-wavelength-selective branching devices for Category O - Uncontrolled environment
2014-08-15yes
86B/3826/RVD

Report of Voting on 86B/3794A/FDIS: IEC 61754-7-1/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 7-1: Type MPO connector family - One fibre row
2014-08-15yes
86B/3823/RVD

Report of Voting on 86B/3791/FDIS: IEC 61753-031-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 031-2: Non-connectorized single-mode 1×N and 2×N non-wavelength-selective branching devices for Category C - Controlled environment
2014-08-08yes
86B/3824/RVD

Report of Voting on 86B/3792/FDIS: IEC 61753-031-3/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 031-3: Non-connectorized single-mode 1×N and 2×N non-wavelength-selective branching devices for Category U - Uncontrolled environment
2014-08-08yes
86B/3819/RQ

Result of Questionnaire on 86B/3798/Q: Title changes of IEC 61755 series standards
2014-08-01
86B/3820/DC

PWI 86B-17 Proposed DTR 62627-08/Ed1: Fibre Optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Part 08: Study of blocking attenuation measurement methods for optical adaptors with shutter
2014-08-012014-09-12Report of Comments
86B/3821/RR

Review report on IEC 61753-121-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 121-2: Simplex and duplex cords with single-mode fibre and cylindrical ferrule connectors for category C - Controlled environment (REVISED)
2014-08-01?
86B/3822/CD

IEC 61753-121-2/Ed2: fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 121-2: Simplex and duplex cords with single-mode fibre and cylindrical ferrule connectors for category C - Controlled environment
2014-08-012014-10-03?
86B/3816/FDIS

IEC 61300-3-14/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-14: Examinations and measurements - Error and repeatability of the attenuation settings of a variable optical attenuator
2014-07-252014-09-26yes
86B/3817/FDIS

IEC 61300-3-51/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-51: Examinations and measurements - Pin gauge withdrawal force for rectangular ferrule multi-fibre connectors
2014-07-252014-09-26yes
86B/3812/DA

Draft agenda for the meeting to be held at Tokyo International Forum, 5-1 Marunouchi 3-chome Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100-0005, JAPAN, from 2014-11-10 (starting time: 14:00) to 2014-11-10 (approximate finishing time: 17:30)
2014-07-18
86B/3813/RQ

Result of Questionnaire on 86B/3795/Q: Cancellation of the project IEC 61300-3-7/Ed3
2014-07-18yes
86B/3814/RR

Review report on IEC 61300-3-30/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-30: Examinations and measurements - Polish angle and fibre position on single ferrule multifibre connectors (REVISED)
2014-07-18yes
86B/3815/CD

IEC 61300-3-30/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-30: Examinations and measurements - Polish angle and fibre position on single ferrule multifibre connectors
2014-07-182014-10-24yes
86B/3818/CD

IEC 61754-32/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 32: Type DiaLink connector family
2014-07-182014-09-19?
86B/3804A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3761/CD: IEC 61300-2-9/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-9: Tests - Shock
2014-07-11yes
86B/3810/NP

Future IEC/TS 6xxxx: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Ferrule Body and Fusion Splicer Interface Dimensions for a Fusion Splice on Connector
2014-07-112014-10-17?
86B/3811/CD

IEC 61300-2-9/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-9: Tests - Shock
2014-07-112014-09-12yesReport of Comments
86B/3779A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3730/CD: IEC 61300-1/Ed4: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 1: General and guidance
2014-07-04yes
86B/3794A/FDIS

IEC 61754-7-1/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 7-1: Type MPO connector family - One fibre row
2014-07-042014-08-08yesVoting Result
86B/3808/CD

IEC 61300-1/Ed4: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 1: General and guidance
2014-07-042014-09-05yesReport of Comments
86B/3809/CD

IEC 61754-31/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 31: Type N-FO connector family
2014-07-042014-10-10?
86B/3768A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3717/CD: IEC 61753-382-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 382-2: Non-connectorised single-mode bidirectional G-PON-NGA WWDM devices for category C - controlled environment
2014-06-27yes
86B/3786A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3735A/CD: IEC 60875-1/Ed6: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Non-wavelength-selective fibre optic branching devices - Part 1: Generic specification
2014-06-27yes
86B/3805/RVD

Report of Voting on 86B/3773/FDIS: IEC 61300-3-47/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-47: Examinations and measurements - End face geometry of PC/APC spherically polished ferrules using interferometry
2014-06-27yes
86B/3803/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3759/CD: IEC 62005-9-4/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Reliability - Part 9-4: High power qualification of passive optical components for environmental category C
2014-06-20yes
86B/3804/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3761/CD: IEC 61300-2-9/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-9: Tests - Shock
2014-06-20yes
86B/3799/RR

Review report on IEC 61977/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic filters - Generic specification (REVISED)
2014-06-13yes
86B/3800/CD

IEC 61977/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic filters - Generic specification
2014-06-132014-09-19yes
86B/3801/RR

Review report on IEC 62077/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic circulators - Generic specification (REVISION)
2014-06-13yes
86B/3802/CD

IEC 62077/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic circulators - Generic specification
2014-06-132014-09-19
86B/3793/FDIS

IEC 61753-031-6/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 031-6: Non-connectorized single-mode 1×N and 2×N non-wavelength-selective branching devices for Category O - Uncontrolled environment
2014-06-062014-08-08yesVoting Result
86B/3794/FDIS

Withdrawn
2014-06-06yes
86B/3796/RR

Review report on IEC 61300-3-25/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-25: Examinations and measurements - Concentricity of the non-angled ferrules and non-angled ferrules with fibre installed (REVISED)
2014-06-06yes
86B/3797/CD

IEC 61300-3-25/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-25: Examinations and measurements - Concentricity of the non-angled ferrules and non-angled ferrules with fibre installed
2014-06-062014-09-12yesReport of Comments
86B/3798/Q

Title changes of IEC 61755 series standards
2014-06-062014-07-18Report of Comments
86B/3791/FDIS

IEC 1753-031-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 031-2: Non-connectorized single-mode 1×N and 2×N non-wavelength-selective branching devices for Category C - Controlled environment
2014-05-302014-08-01yesVoting Result
86B/3792/FDIS

IEC 61753-031-3/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 031-3: Non-connectorized single-mode 1×N and 2×N non-wavelength-selective branching devices for Category U - Uncontrolled environment
2014-05-302014-08-01yesVoting Result
86B/3795/Q

Cancellation of the project IEC 61300-3-7/Ed3
2014-05-302014-07-11Report of Comments
86B/3788/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3713/CDV: IEC 60876-1/Ed5: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic spatial switches - Part 1: Generic specification
2014-05-23yes
86B/3789/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3711/CDV: IEC 61755-3-31/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-31: Optical interface, 8 degrees angled PC, Polyphenylene sulphide rectangular ferrule, single mode fibres
2014-05-23yes
86B/3790/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3712/CDV: IEC 61755-3-32/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-32: Optical interface, 8 degrees angled PC, thermoset epoxy rectangular ferrule, single mode fibres
2014-05-23yes
86B/3786/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3735A/CD: IEC 60875-1/Ed6: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Non-wavelength-selective fibre optic branching devices - Part 1: Generic specification
2014-05-09yes
86B/3787/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3754/CD: IEC 61300-2-47/Ed4: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-47: Tests - Thermal shocks
2014-05-09yes
86B/3648A/RVC

Revised result of voting on 86B/3562/CDV: IEC 61753-031-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 031- 2: Non-connectorised single-mode 1×N and 2×N non-wavelength-selective branching devices for Category C - Controlled environment
2014-05-02yes
86B/3649A/RVC

Revised result of voting on 86B/3563/CDV: IEC 61753-031-3/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 031- 3: Non-connectorised single-mode 1×N and 2×N non-wavelength-selective branching devices for Category U - Uncontrolled environment
2014-05-02yes
86B/3650A/RVC

Revised result of voting on 86B/3564/CDV: IEC 61753-031-6/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 031-6: Non-connectorised single-mode 1xN and 2xN non-wavelength-selective branching devices for Category O - Uncontrolled environment
2014-05-02yes
86B/3780/RVD

Report of Voting on 86B/3752/FDIS: IEC 61753-1-3/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 1-3: General and guidance for single-mode fibre optic connector and cable assembly for industrial environment, Category I
2014-05-02yes
86B/3781/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3756/CD: IEC 61300-2-4/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-4: Tests: Fibre/cable retention
2014-05-02yes
86B/3782/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3731/CD: IEC 61300-2-53/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-53: Test - Degrees of protection provided by fibre optic enclosures (IP Codes 65 and 67)
2014-05-02
86B/3783/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3707/CDV: IEC 61300-3-14/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-14: Examinations and measurements - Error and repeatability of the attenuation settings of a variable optical attenuator
2014-05-02yes
86B/3784/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3708/CDV: IEC 61300-3-51/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-51: Examinations and measurements - Gauge pin withdrawal force for rectangular ferrule multi-fibre connectors
2014-05-02yes
86B/3785/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3709/CDV: IEC 61753-042-2 Ed. 1.0: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 042-2: Plug-pigtail-style and plug-receptacle-style OTDR reflecting devices for category C - Controlled environments
2014-05-02yes
86B/3777/RVD

Report of Voting on 86B/3748/FDIS: IEC 61753-071-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 071-2: Non-connectorized single-mode fibre optic 1 × 2 and 2 × 2 spatial switches for category C - Controlled environments
2014-04-25yes
86B/3778/RVD

Report of Voting on 86B/3750/FDIS: IEC 61753-041-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 041-2: Non-connectorized single-mode OTDR reflecting device for category C - Controlled environment
2014-04-25yes
86B/3779/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3730/CD: IEC 61300-1/Ed4: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 1: General and guidance
2014-04-25yes
86B/3773/FDIS

IEC 61300-3-47/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-47: Examinations and measurements - End face geometry of PC/APC spherically polished ferrules using interferometry
2014-04-182014-06-20yesVoting Result
86B/3775/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3723/CD: IEC 61753-381-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 381-2: Cyclic Arrayed Waveguides Grating for category C - Controlled environment
2014-04-18?
86B/3776/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3724/CD: IEC 61753-381-6/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 381-6 : Cyclic arrayed waveguides grating for Category O - Uncontrolled environment
2014-04-18?
86B/3769/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3743/CD: IEC 61754-4-100/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 4-100: Type SC connector family - Simplified receptacle SC-PC connector interfaces
2014-04-11yes
86B/3770/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3745/CD: IEC 61754-6-100/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 6-100: Type MU connector family - Simplified receptacle MU-PC connector interfaces
2014-04-11yes
86B/3771/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3739/CD: IEC 61755-3-7/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-7: Optical interface connectors with 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical composite ferrule using titanium as fibre surrounding material, non-angled polished single mode fibre
2014-04-11yes
86B/3772/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3741/CD: IEC 61755-3-8/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-8: Optical interface, connectors with 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical for 8 degrees angled polished composite ferrule using titanium as fibre surrounding material, non-angled polished single mode fibre
2014-04-11yes
86B/3774/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3737/CD: IEC 61755-3-5/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-5: Optical interface connectors with 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical non-angled polished composite ferrule using Cu-Ni-alloy as fibre surrounding material, single mode fibres
2014-04-11yes
86B/3663A/RVC

Revised result of voting on 86B/3567/CDV: IEC 61300-3-47/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-47: Examinations and measurements - Endface geometry of PC/APC spherically polished ferrules using interferometry
2014-03-28yes
86B/3725/CDV

IEC 61300-3-35/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-35: Examinations and measurements - Visual inspection of fibre optic connectors and fibre-stub transceivers
2014-03-212014-06-27yesVoting Result
86B/3732A/RM

Revised draft minutes of the meeting held in Holiday Inn Centre, Charlotte (USA) on November 05, 2013
2014-03-21
86B/3762/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3679/CDV: IEC 61755-1/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 1: Optical interfaces for single-mode non-dispersion shifted fibres - General and guidance
2014-03-21yes
86B/3763/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3680/CDV: IEC 61755-2-1/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 2-1: Connection of non-dispersion shifted single mode non-angled physically contacting fibres
2014-03-21yes
86B/3764/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3681/CDV: IEC 61755-2-2/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 2-2: Connection of non-dispersion shifted single-mode angled physically contacting (APC) fibres
2014-03-21yes
86B/3765/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3682/CDV: IEC 61755-3-1/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-1: Connectors with 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical full zirconia ferrule, non-angled single-mode non-dispersion shifted fibres
2014-03-21yes
86B/3766/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3683/CDV: IEC 61755-3-2/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-2: Connectors with 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical full zirconia ferrule, angled single-mode non-dispersion shifted fibres
2014-03-21yes
86B/3767/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3678/CDV: IEC 62005-9-1/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Reliability - Part 9-1: Qualification of passive optical components
2014-03-21yes
86B/3768/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3717/CD: IEC 61753-382-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 382-2: Non-connectorised single-mode bidirectional G-PON-NGA WWDM devices for category C - controlled environment
2014-03-21yes
86B/3759/CD

IEC 62005-9-4/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Reliability - Part 9-4: High power qualification of passive optical components for environmental category C
2014-03-072014-05-09yesReport of Comments
86B/3760/RR

Review report on IEC 61300-2-9/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-9: Tests - Shock (REVISED)
2014-03-07yes
86B/3761/CD

IEC 61300-2-9/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-9: Tests - Shock
2014-03-072014-05-09yesReport of Comments
86B/3713F/CDV

IEC 60876-1/Ed5: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic spatial switches - Part 1: Generic specification
2014-02-28yes
86B/3757/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3673/CDV: IEC 61300-3-53/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-53: Examinations and Measurements - Encircled angular flux (EAF) measurement method based on two-dimensional far field data from step index multimode waveguide (including fibre)
2014-02-28yes
86B/3758/RVD

Report of Voting on 86B/3718/FDIS: IEC 61300-3-29/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-29: Examinations and measurements - Spectral transfer characteristics of DWDM devices
2014-02-28yes
86B/3687A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3661/CD: IEC 61300-2-4/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-4: Tests: Fibre/cable retention
2014-02-21yes
86B/3752/FDIS

IEC 61753-1-3/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 1-3: General and guidance for single-mode fibre optic connector and cable assembly for industrial environment, Category I
2014-02-212014-04-25?Voting Result
86B/3755/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3669/CDV: IEC 61300-2-43/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-43: Tests - Screen testing of return loss of single mode PC optical fibre connectors
2014-02-21yes
86B/3756/CD

IEC 61300-2-4/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-4: Tests: Fibre/cable retention
2014-02-212014-04-25yesReport of Comments
86B/3713/CDV

IEC 60876-1/Ed5: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic spatial switches - Part 1: Generic specification
2014-02-142014-05-16yesVoting Result
86B/3748/FDIS

IEC 61753-071-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 071-2: Non-connectorized single-mode fibre optic 1 × 2 and 2 × 2 spatial switches for category C - Controlled environments
2014-02-142014-04-18yesVoting Result
86B/3750/FDIS

IEC 61753-041-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 041-2: Non-connectorized single-mode OTDR reflecting device for category C - Controlled environment
2014-02-142014-04-18yesVoting Result
86B/3751/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3714/DTR: IEC 62627-06/TR/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Part 06: Mechanical design proving Nutation test results for reinforced fibre cable terminated with optical connectors for high density patching applications
2014-02-14no
86B/3753/RR

Review report on IEC 61300-2-47/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-47: Tests - Thermal shocks (REVISED)
2014-02-14yes
86B/3754/CD

IEC 61300-2-47/Ed4: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-47: Tests - Thermal shocks
2014-02-142014-04-18yesReport of Comments
86B/3711/CDV

IEC 61755-3-31/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-31: Optical interface, 8 degrees angled PC, Polyphenylene sulphide rectangular ferrule, single mode fibres
2014-02-072014-05-09yesVoting Result
86B/3712/CDV

IEC 61755-3-32/E1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-32: Optical interface, 8 degrees angled PC, thermoset epoxy rectangular ferrule, single mode fibres
2014-02-072014-05-09yesVoting Result
86B/3735A/CD

IEC 60875-1/Ed6: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Non-wavelength-selective fibre optic branching devices - Part 1: Generic specification
2014-02-072014-05-02yesReport of Comments
86B/3746/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3692/CD: IEC 61300-3-7/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-7: Examinations and measurements - Wavelength dependence of attenuation and return loss of single mode components
2014-02-07yes
86B/3747/RVN

Result of voting on 86B/3701/NP: Future IEC 61753-121-x: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standards - Part 121-4: Simplex and duplex cords with single-mode fibre and cylindrical ferrule connector for Category I - Industrial environment
2014-02-07?
86B/3749/RVN

Result of voting on 86B/3693/NP: Future IEC 61754-32/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 32: Type DiaLink connector family
2014-02-07?
86B/3733/RVN

Result of voting on 86B/3685/NP: Future IEC 61754-31/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 31: Type ODC industrial connector series
2014-01-31?
86B/3734/RR

Review report on IEC 60875-1/Ed5: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Non-wavelength-selective fibre optic branching devices - Part 1: Generic specification (REVISED)
2014-01-31yes
86B/3735/CD

Withdrawn
2014-01-31yes
86B/3736/RR

Review report on IEC 61755-3-5/Ed1: Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-5: Optical interface - 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical PC composite ferrule using Cu-Ni-alloy as fibre surrounding material, single mode fibre (REVISED)
2014-01-31yes
86B/3737/CD

IEC 61755-3-5/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-5: Optical interface connectors with 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical non-angled polished composite ferrule using Cu-Ni-alloy as fibre surrounding material, single mode fibres
2014-01-312014-04-04yesReport of Comments
86B/3738/RR

Review report on IEC 61755-3-7/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-7: Optical interface, 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical PC composite ferrule using titanium as fibre surrounding material, single mode fibre (REVISED)
2014-01-31yes
86B/3739/CD

IEC 61755-3-7/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-7: Optical interface connectors with 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical composite ferrule using titanium as fibre surrounding material, non-angled polished single mode fibre
2014-01-312014-04-04yesReport of Comments
86B/3740/RR

Review report on IEC 61755-3-8/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces- Part 3-8: Optical interface, 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical 8 degrees angled-APC composite ferrule using titanium as fibre surrounding material, single mode fibre
2014-01-31yes
86B/3741/CD

IEC 61755-3-8/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-8: Optical interface, connectors with 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical for 8 degrees angled polished composite ferrule using titanium as fibre surrounding material, non-angled polished single mode fibre
2014-01-312014-04-04yesReport of Comments
86B/3742/RR

Review report on IEC 61754-4-1/Ed1: Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 4-1: Type SC connector family - Simplified receptacle SC-PC connector interfaces (REVISED)
2014-01-31yes
86B/3743/CD

IEC 61754-4-100/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 4-100: Type SC connector family - Simplified receptacle SC-PC connector interfaces
2014-01-312014-04-04yesReport of Comments
86B/3744/RR

Review report on IEC 61754-6-1/Ed1: Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 6-1: Type MU connector family - Simplified receptacle MU-PC connector interfaces (REVISED)
2014-01-31yes
86B/3745/CD

IEC 61754-6-100/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 6-100: Type MU connector family - Simplified receptacle MU-PC connector interfaces
2014-01-312014-04-04yesReport of Comments
86B/3666A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3615/CD: IEC 61300-2-53/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-53: Test - Degrees of protection provided by fibre optic enclosures (IP Codes 65 and 67)
2014-01-24?
86B/3707/CDV

IEC 61300-3-14/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-14: Examinations and measurements - Error and repeatability of the attenuation settings of a variable optical attenuator
2014-01-242014-04-25yesVoting Result
86B/3708/CDV

IEC 61300-3-51/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-51: Examinations and measurements - Gauge pin withdrawal force for rectangular ferrule multi-fibre connectors
2014-01-242014-04-25yesVoting Result
86B/3709/CDV

IEC 61753-042-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 042-2: Plug-pigtail-style and plug-receptacle-style OTDR reflecting devices for category C - Controlled environments
2014-01-242014-04-25yesVoting Result
86B/3731/CD

IEC 61300-2-53/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-53: Test - Degrees of protection provided by fibre optic enclosures (IP Codes 65 and 67)
2014-01-242014-04-25?Report of Comments
86B/3732/RM

Withdrawn
2014-01-24
86B/3656A/RVC

Revised result of voting on 86B/3571/CDV: IEC 61753-041-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 041-2: Non-connectorised single-mode OTDR reflecting device for category C - controlled environment
2014-01-17yes
86B/3726/RVD

Report of Voting on 86B/3703/FDIS: IEC 61300-2-35/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-35: Tests - Cable nutation
2014-01-17yes
86B/3727/RVD

Report of Voting on 86B/3704/FDIS: IEC 61300-3-52/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-52: Examinations and measurements - Guide hole and alignment pin deformation constant, CD for 8 degree angled PC rectangular ferrule, single mode fibres
2014-01-17yes
86B/3728/RVD

Report of Voting on 86B/3705/FDIS: IEC 61754-30/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 30: Type CLIK connector series
2014-01-17yes
86B/3729/RR

Review report on IEC 61300-1/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 1: General and guidance (REVISED)
2014-01-17yes
86B/3730/CD

IEC 61300-1/Ed4: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 1: General and guidance
2014-01-172014-04-18yesReport of Comments
86B/3677A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3630/CD: IEC 61300-3-35/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-35: Examinations and measurements - Fibre optic connector and transceiver endface visual and automated inspection
2014-01-10yes
86B/3688A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3642/CD: IEC 61753-381-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 381-2: Cyclic arrayed waveguides grating for Category C - Controlled environment
2014-01-10?
86B/3689A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3643/CD: IEC 61753-381-6/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 381-6 : Cyclic arrayed waveguides grating for Category O - Uncontrolled environment
2014-01-10?
86B/3721/RVD

Report of voting on 86B/3699/FDIS: IEC 61300-2-42/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-42: Tests - Static side load for strain relief
2014-01-10yes
86B/3722/RVD

Report of Voting on 86B/3700/FDIS: IEC 62074-1/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic WDM devices - Part 1: Generic specification
2014-01-10yes
86B/3723/CD

IEC 61753-381-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 381-2: Cyclic Arrayed Waveguides Grating for category C - Controlled environment
2014-01-102014-04-11?Report of Comments
86B/3724/CD

IEC 61753-381-6/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 381-6 : Cyclic arrayed waveguides grating for Category O - Uncontrolled environment
2014-01-102014-04-11?Report of Comments
86B/3718/FDIS

IEC 61300-3-29/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-29: Examinations and measurements - Spectral transfer characteristics of DWDM devices
2013-12-202014-02-21yesVoting Result
86B/3719/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3645/CDV: IEC 61753-053-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 053-2: Non-connectorised single-mode fibre electrically controlled variable optical attenuator for category C - Controlled environments
2013-12-20yes
86B/3720/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3646/CDV: IEC 61753-081-2/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 081-2: Non-connectorized single-mode fibre optic middle-scale 1 x N DWDM devices for category C - Controlled environments
2013-12-20yes
86B/3690A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3671/CD: IEC 60876-1/Ed5: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic spatial switches - Part 1: Generic specification
2013-12-06yes
86B/3714/DTR

IEC 62627-06/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Part 06: Mechanical design proving Nutation test results for reinforced fibre cable terminated with optical connectors for high density patching applications
2013-12-062014-02-07noVoting Result
86B/3715/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3632/CDV: IEC 61755-2-4/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 2-4: Connection of non-dispersion shifted single mode non-angled polished physically contacting fibres for reference connector applications
2013-12-06yes
86B/3716/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3633/CDV: IEC 61755-2-5/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 2-5: Connection of non-dispersion shifted single mode angled polished physically contacting fibres for reference connector applications
2013-12-06yes
86B/3717/CD

IEC 61753-382-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 382-2: Non-connectorised single-mode bidirectional G-PON-NGA WWDM devices for category C - controlled environment
2013-12-062014-03-07yesReport of Comments
86B/3710/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3639/CDV: IEC 61978-1/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic passive chromatic dispersion compensators - Part 1: Generic specification
2013-11-29yes
86B/3678/CDV

IEC 62005-9-1/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Reliability - Part 9-1: Qualification of passive optical components
2013-11-152014-02-21yesVoting Result
86B/3679/CDV

IEC 61755-1/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 1: Optical interfaces for single-mode non-dispersion shifted fibres - General and guidance
2013-11-152014-02-21yesVoting Result
86B/3680/CDV

IEC 61755-2-1/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 2-1: Connection of non-dispersion shifted single mode non-angled physically contacting fibres
2013-11-152014-02-21yesVoting Result
86B/3681/CDV

IEC 61755-2-2/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 2-2: Connection of non-dispersion shifted single-mode angled physically contacting (APC) fibres
2013-11-152014-02-21yesVoting Result
86B/3682/CDV

IEC 61755-3-1/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-1: Connectors with 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical full zirconia ferrule, non-angled single-mode non-dispersion shifted fibres
2013-11-152014-02-21yesVoting Result
86B/3683/CDV

IEC 61755-3-2/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-2: Connectors with 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical full zirconia ferrule, angled single-mode non-dispersion shifted fibres
2013-11-152014-02-21yesVoting Result
86B/3697A/CC

Revised compilation of comments on 86B/3653/CD: IEC 61753-042-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 042-2: Plug-pigtail-style and plug-receptacle-style OTDR reflecting devices for category C - Controlled environments
2013-11-15yes
86B/3706/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3675/CD: IEC 61300-3-14/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-14: Examinations and measurements - Error and repeatability of the attenuation settings of a variable optical attenuator
2013-11-15yes
86B/3703/FDIS

IEC 61300-2-35/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-35: Tests - Cable nutation
2013-11-082014-01-10yesVoting Result
86B/3704/FDIS

IEC 61300-3-52/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-52: Examinations and measurements - Guide hole and alignment pin deformation constant, CD for 8 degree angled PC rectangular ferrule, single mode fibres
2013-11-082014-01-10yesVoting Result
86B/3705/FDIS

IEC 61754-30/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 30: Type CLIK connector series
2013-11-082014-01-10yesVoting Result
86B/3480A/RVC

Revised result of voting on 86B/3411/CDV: IEC 61300-3-29/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-29: Examinations and measurements - Spectral transfer characteristics of DWDM devices
2013-11-01yes
86B/3673/CDV

IEC 61300-3-53/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-53: Examinations and Measurements - Encircled angular flux (EAF) measurement method based on two-dimensional far field data from step index multimode waveguide (including fibre)
2013-10-252014-01-31yesVoting Result
86B/3699/FDIS

IEC 61300-2-42/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-42: Tests - Static side load for strain relief
2013-10-182014-01-03yesVoting Result
86B/3700/FDIS

IEC 62074-1/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic WDM devices - Part 1: Generic specification
2013-10-182014-01-03yesVoting Result
86B/3702/RVC

Result of voting on 86B/3623/CDV: IEC 61300-3-21/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-21: Examinations and measurements - Switching time
2013-10-18yes
86B/3658B/DA

Revised draft agenda for the meeting to be held at Holiday Inn Center City, 230 North College Street, Charlotte, North Carolina 28202 United States, from 2013-11-06 (starting time: 08:30) to 2013-11-06 (approximate finishing time: 12:30)
2013-10-11
86B/3696/INF

Recommendation from WG meetings from Kista on April 2013
2013-10-11
86B/3697/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3653/CD: IEC 61753-042-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 042-2: Plug-pigtail-style and plug-receptacle-style OTDR reflecting devices for category C - Controlled environments
2013-10-11yes
86B/3698/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3659/CD: IEC 61755-6-1/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 6-1: Connection of 50,0 um multimode, non-angled physically contacting fibres
2013-10-11yes
86B/3701/NP

Future IEC 61753-121-x: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standards - Part 121-X: Simplex and duplex cords with single-mode fibre and cylindrical ferrule connector for Category I - Industrial environment
2013-10-112014-01-17?Voting Result
86B/3669/CDV

IEC 61300-2-43/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-43: Tests - Screen testing of return loss of single mode PC optical fibre connectors
2013-10-042014-01-10yesVoting Result
86B/3690/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3671/CD: IEC 60876-1/Ed5: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic spatial switches - Part 1: Generic specification
2013-10-04yes
86B/3691/RR

Review report on IEC 61300-3-7/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-7: Examinations and measurements - Wavelength dependence of attenuation and return loss of single mode components (REVISED)
2013-10-04yes
86B/3692/CD

IEC 61300-3-7/Ed3: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-7: Examinations and measurements - Wavelength dependence of attenuation and return loss of single mode components
2013-10-042014-01-10yesReport of Comments
86B/3693/NP

Future IEC 61754-32/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 32: Type DiaLink connector family
2013-10-042014-01-10?Voting Result
86B/3694/RVN

Result of voting on 86B/3647/NP: Future IEC 61753-382-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 382-2: Non-connectorised single-mode bidirectional G-PON-NGA WWDM devices for category C - Controlled environment
2013-10-04yes
86B/3695/PW

Programme of work of the Committee, as recorded by the IEC Central Office in its database
2013-10-04
86B/3687/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3661/CD: IEC 61300-2-4/Ed2: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-4: Tests: Fibre/cable retention
2013-09-27yes
86B/3688/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3642/CD: IEC 61753-381-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 381-2: Cyclic arrayed waveguides grating for Category C - Controlled environment
2013-09-27?
86B/3689/CC

Compilation of comments on 86B/3643/CD: IEC 61753-381-6/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 381-6 : Cyclic arrayed waveguides grating for Category O - Uncontrolled environment
2013-09-27?
86B/3685/NP

Future IEC 61754-31/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 31: Type ODC industrial connector series
2013-09-202014-01-03?
86B/3686/INF

Compilation of comments on 86B/3636/DC: Proposed DTR 62627-07/Ed1: Fibre optic interconecting devices and passive components - Part 07: Multimode launch condition for connector attenuation
2013-09-20