International Standards and Conformity Assessment for all electrical, electronic and related technologies

SC 86B

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components

 
export to xls file

SC 86B Work programme (34)

Project

Reference

Document

Reference

Init.

Date

Current

Stage

Next

Stage

Working

Group

Project

Leader

Fcst. Publ.

Date

PWI 86B-15 ED1

Future IEC 61753-125-2/Ed1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 125-2: Terminated breakout cables with single mode fibre optic cylindrical ferrule connectors for Category C controlled environment

PWI
  • PWI
  • Preliminary Work Item

2013-05

prePNW
  • prePNW
  • Preparation of NP document

JWG 8 A. Opacic
PWI 86B-20 ED1

Future IEC 61755-7-1: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components -Fibre optic connector optical interfaces Part 7-1: Optical interface for multimode cylindrical ferrules

PWI
  • PWI
  • Preliminary Work Item

2013-05

prePNW
  • prePNW
  • Preparation of NP document

WG 6 M. Gurreli
PWI 86B-22 ED1

Future IEC 62664-1-10: Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector product specifications - Part 1-10: 12 way MPO multimode

PWI
  • PWI
  • Preliminary Work Item

2013-05

prePNW
  • prePNW
  • Preparation of NP document

WG 6
PWI 86B-40 ED1

New work: Future IEC 61754-33/Ed1, Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components Fibre optic connector interfaces - Type LightPlug connector family

PWI
  • PWI
  • Preliminary Work Item

2014-07

prePNW
  • prePNW
  • Preparation of NP document

PNW 86B-4052

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components – Fibre optic connector interfaces – Part 7-4: Type MPO connector family – One fibre rows 16 fibre wide

PNW
  • PNW
  • New Work Item Proposal

2016-12

PRVN
  • PRVN
  • Preparation of RVN document

2017-03

WG 6 Sharon Lutz 2019-06
IEC 61300-2-4 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-4: Tests - Fibre/cable retention

86B/3976/CDV 2013-07 AFDIS
  • AFDIS
  • Approved for FDIS

2016-07

TFDIS
  • TFDIS
  • Translation of FDIS

2017-02

WG 4 Shigeru Kobayashi 2017-07
IEC 61300-2-46 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and procedures - Part 2-46: Tests - Damp heat, cyclic

86B/3998/CD 2016-05 ACDV
  • ACDV
  • Approved for CDV

2016-12

TCDV
  • TCDV
  • Translation of CDV

2016-12

WG 4 Greg Sandels 2018-02
IEC 61300-2-54 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-54: Tests - Corrosive atmosphere (mixed gas)

86B/3982/CD 2015-07 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2016-07

2016-11

WG 4 Rainer Bussmann 2018-06
IEC 61300-2-55 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-55: Tests - Strength of mounted adaptor

86B/3991/CDV 2015-09 RFDIS
  • RFDIS
  • FDIS received and registered

2016-12

CFDIS
  • CFDIS
  • Draft circulated as FDIS

2017-03

WG 4 Mr Masaki Ohmura 2017-05
IEC 61300-3-7 ED3

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-7: Examinations and measurements - Wavelength dependence of attenuation and return loss of single mode components

86B/3988/CD 2016-04 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2016-07

2016-11

WG 4 M. Adams 2018-02
IEC 61300-3-21 ED3

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-21: Examinations and measurements - Switching time

86B/4040/CD 2016-10 CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2016-10

PCC
  • PCC
  • Preparation of CC document

2017-01

WG 4 Matthew Adams 2019-06
IEC 61300-3-27 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-27: Examinations and measurements - Measurement method for the hole and/or core location of rectangular ferrules

86B/4027/CD 2016-09 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2016-12

2017-05

WG 6 2019-06
IEC 61300-3-30 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-30: Examinations and measurements - Polish angle and fibre position on single ferrule multifibre connectors

86B/4025/CDV 2014-07 CCDV
  • CCDV
  • Draft circulated as CDV

2016-11

PRVC
  • PRVC
  • Preparation of RVC

2017-02

WG 4 Loic Cherel 2017-11
IEC 61300-3-54 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-54: Examinations and measurements - Angular misalignment between ferrule bore axis and ferrule axes for cylindrical ferrules

86B/4000/CD 2015-05 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2016-08

2016-11

WG 4 Mr. Takashi Noshiro 2018-06
IEC 61753-1 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standards - Part 1: General and guidance

86B/3996/CD 2014-09 TCDV
  • TCDV
  • Translation of CDV

2016-12

CCDV
  • CCDV
  • Draft circulated as CDV

2017-01

WG 6 2018-03
IEC 61753-121-2 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 121-2: Simplex and duplex cords with single-mode fibre and cylindrical ferrule connectors for category C - Controlled environment

86B/3908/CDV 2014-08 AFDIS
  • AFDIS
  • Approved for FDIS

2015-11

TFDIS
  • TFDIS
  • Translation of FDIS

2016-07

JWG 8 Takashi Noshiro 2017-04
IEC 61753-121-4 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 121-X: Simplex and duplex cords with singlemode fibre and cylindrical ferrule connectors for Category I - Industrial environment

86B/3701/NP 2014-02 ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for CD

2014-02

CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2016-12

JWG 8 Aleksandar Opacic 2017-06
IEC 61754-4 ED3

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 4: Type SC connector family

86B/4036/CD 2016-10 CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2016-10

PCC
  • PCC
  • Preparation of CC document

2017-01

WG 6 Shuichi Yanagi 2019-06
IEC 61754-6 ED3

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 6: Type MU connector family

86B/4038/CD 2016-10 CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2016-10

PCC
  • PCC
  • Preparation of CC document

2017-01

WG 6 Shuichi Yanagi 2019-06
IEC 61754-7-2 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 7-2: Type MPO connector family - Two fibre rows

86B/4011A/CDV 2010-06 AFDIS
  • AFDIS
  • Approved for FDIS

2016-11

TFDIS
  • TFDIS
  • Translation of FDIS

2017-06

WG 6 2018-03
IEC 61754-7-3 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 7-3: Type MPO connector family - Two fibre rows 16 fibre wide

86B/3897/NP 2015-07 CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2016-12

PCC
  • PCC
  • Preparation of CC document

2017-03

WG 6 Sharon Lutz 2018-06
IEC 61755-2-1 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Connector optical interfaces - Part 2-1: Connection parameters of non-dispersion shifted single-mode physically contacting fibres - non-angled

86B/4029/CD 2016-09 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2016-12

2017-05

WG 6 2019-06
IEC 61755-2-2 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Connector optical interfaces - Part 2-2: Connection parameters of non-dispersion shifted single-mode physically contacting fibres - angled

86B/4031/CD 2016-09 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2016-12

2017-05

WG 6 2019-06
IEC 61755-3-5 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-5: Optical interface connectors with 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical non-angled polished composite ferrule using Cu-Ni-alloy as fibre surrounding material, single mode fibres

86B/3737/CD 2014-01 ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for CD

2014-11

2CD
  • 2CD

2016-10

WG 6 Francois Caloz 2017-06
IEC 61755-3-7 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-7: Optical interface connectors with 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical composite ferrule using titanium as fibre surrounding material, non-angled polished single mode fibre

86B/3739/CD 2014-01 ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for CD

2014-11

2CD
  • 2CD

2016-10

WG 6 Francois Caloz 2017-06
IEC 61755-3-8 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-8: Optical interface connectors with 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical for 8 degrees angled polished composite ferrule using titanium as fibre surrounding material, non-angled polished single mode fibre

86B/3741/CD 2014-01 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2014-04

CCDV
  • CCDV
  • Draft circulated as CDV

2017-10

WG 6 Francois Caloz 2017-04
IEC 61755-5 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 5: Optical interfaces for 50.0 um multimode fibre - General and guidance

86B/3455/CD 2010-09 ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for CD

2012-11

3CD
  • 3CD

2016-10

WG 6 Mr Michael Gurreri 2017-04
IEC 61755-6-1 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 6-1: Connection of multimode non-angled physically contacting fibres

86B/3659/CD 2010-09 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2013-10

CCDV
  • CCDV
  • Draft circulated as CDV

2017-10

WG 6 Mr Michael Gurreri 2017-04
IEC 61755-6-2 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 6-2: Connection of 50,0 μm core diameter multimode physically contacting fibres - Non-angled for reference connector application, at wavelength of 850 nm using traditional macrobend attenuation fibre only

86B/3983/CD 2015-08 TCDV
  • TCDV
  • Translation of CDV

2016-12

CCDV
  • CCDV
  • Draft circulated as CDV

2017-01

WG 6 2018-03
IEC 61756-1 ED2

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Interface standard for fibre management systems - Part 1: General and guidance

86B/4048/CD 2016-12 CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2016-12

PCC
  • PCC
  • Preparation of CC document

2017-03

WG 6 Daniel Daems 2019-06
IEC 62005-9-4 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Reliability - Part 9-4: High power qualification of passive optical components for environmental category C

86B/4020/CDV 2011-11 CCDV
  • CCDV
  • Draft circulated as CDV

2016-10

PRVC
  • PRVC
  • Preparation of RVC

2017-01

WG 7 Mr. Sriraman Kannan 2017-12
IEC 62664-1-2 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector product specifications - Part 1-2: LC-APC duplex singlmode connectors terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 fibre

86B/3894/NP 2015-07 ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for CD

2015-07

CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2017-05

WG 6 Gregory Sandels 2018-06
IEC 62664-1-3 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector product specifications - Part 1-3: LC-PC duplex singlmode connectors terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 fibre

86B/3895/NP 2015-07 ACD
  • ACD
  • Approved for CD

2015-07

CD
  • CD
  • Draft circulated as CD

2017-05

WG 6 Greg Sandels 2018-06
IEC 63032 ED1

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic tuneable bandpass filters - Generic specification

86B/4001/CD 2015-10 CDM
  • CDM
  • CD to be discussed at meeting

2016-09

2016-11

WG 7 Ms. Jie Hyun Lee 2018-10